The MTGenWeb Project

 

About the Project

What's New

Welcome to the MTGenWeb Project

Welcome to the MTGenWeb Project homepage. This site is part of the USGenWeb Project and is the website for research in Montana. 

To learn more about the history of this project or to contact us for more information, please visit our About This Project page.  If you need assistance with this website, please contact the State Coordinator.  Do not ask the State Coordinator for research assistance as they are unable to provide it to you.

                                  


Western Meadowlark
Montana's Official State Bird

April 2014

March County of Excellence:
Teton

Resources

General Montana Research

Help Wanted

Archives

Resource Links

Locations

Mailing List

Military Records

Native American Research

Photo Archive

 

You will want to begin your search by exploring the County Websites.  You may discover that one of the counties is in need of a coordinator.   If you are interested in adopting one of the counties, please contact the State Coordinator.

Each of the hosted counties maintains a system for submitting queries.  If you don't know which county your ancestor lived in you might want to post a query to the Unknown Montana Query Board

The MTGenWeb Project is in need of volunteers to host county pages, provide look-up resources, transcribe data, etc...

If you might be interested in volunteering, please stop by the Policies page to learn more about what is required.

County of Excellence Award

 

County Websites

Click Here if you'd like to see a Map of Montana 

County

Date
Formed

Parent County

County Seat

Contact

Beaverhead 1865 One of the
original 9
Dillon James Berry
Big Horn 1913 Rosebud &
Yellowstone
Hardin Adopt Me!
Blaine 1912 Choteau Chinook David Pitt
Broadwater 1895 Jefferson &
Meagher
Townsend Christina Palmer
Carbon 1895 Park &
Yellowstone
Red Lodge James Berry
Carter 1917 Fallon Ekalaka Amber Carter
Cascade 1887 Chouteau &
Meagher
Great Falls A. John Birkholz
Chouteau 1865 One of the
original 9
Fort Benton Karen De Groote

Custer

1877 Big Horn Miles City Shirley Cullum
Daniels 1920 Sheridan &
Valley
Scobey Pamla Hendrickson
Dawson 1869 An original county Glendive Sara Cross
Deer Lodge 1865 One of the
original 9
Anaconda Suzanne Andrews
Fallon 1913 Custer Baker Jodi Samel
Fergus 1886 One of
original 9
Lewistown David Pitt
Flathead 1893 Missoula Kalispell Lon Brown
Gallatin 1865 One of the
original 9
Bozeman Adopt Me!
Garfield 1919 Dawson Jordan Dan Shurtliff
Glacier 1919 Teton Cutbank Karen De Groote
Golden Valley 1920 Musselshell &
Sweetgrass
Ryegate Adopt Me!
Granite 1893 Deer Lodge &
Missoula
Philipsburg

James Berry

Hill 1912 Chouteau Havre Amber Carter
Jefferson 1865 One of the
original 9
Boulder Ellen Rae Thiel
Judith Basin 1920 Cascade &
Fergus
Stanford Sara Cross
Lake 1923 Flathead &
Missoula
Polson Dan Shurtliff
Lewis and Clark 1865 One of the
original 9
Helena Sara Cross
Liberty 1920 Chouteau &
Hill
Chester Amber Carter
Lincoln 1909 Flathead Libby Sara Cross

Madison

1865

One of the
original 9

Virginia City

Jane Colmenares

McCone 1919 Dawson &
Richland
Circle Sara Cross
Meagher 1867 Chouteau &
Gallatin
White Sulfur Springs Ray Ensing

Mineral

1914 Missoula Superior

Adopt Me!

Missoula 1865 One of the
original 9
Missoula

Sara Cross

Musselshell 1911 Fergus, Meagher &
Yellowstone
Roundup Jane Keppler
Park 1887 Gallatin Livingston Alicia Littlejohn
Petroleum 1925 Fergus Winnett Sara Cross
Phillips 1915 Blaine &
Valley
Malta Alicia Littlejohn
Pondera 1919 Choteau &
Teton
Conrad Karen De Groote
Powder River 1919 Custer Broadus Ann Emmons
Powell 1901 Deer Lodge Deer Lodge Suzanne Andrews
Prairie 1915 Dawson &
Fallon
Terry Ann Emmons
Ravalli 1893 Missoula Hamilton Karolyn Simpson
Richland 1914 Dawson Sidney Shirley Cullum
Roosevelt 1919 Sheridan Wolf Point Alicia Littlejohn
Rosebud 1901 Custer Forsyth Adopt Me!
Sanders 1905 Missoula Thompson Falls Nancy Eastes
Sheridan 1913 Valley Plentywood Pamla Hendrickson
Silverbow 1881 Deer Lodge Butte Suzanne Andrews
Stillwater 1913 Carbon, Sweetgrass &
Yellowstone
Columbus Katy Hestand
Sweet Grass 1895 Meagher, Park &
Yellowstone
Big Timber Adopt Me!
Teton 1893 Chouteau Choteau Nancy Thornton
Toole 1914 Hill &
Teton
Shelby Karen De Groote
Treasure 1919 Rosebud Hysham Jane Keppler
Valley 1893 Dawson Glasgow Dan Shurtliff
Wheatland 1917 Meagher &
Sweetgrass
Harlowton David Pitt
Wibaux ("Wee-boe") 1914 Dawson, Fallon &
Richland
Wibaux Kimm Antell
Yellowstone 1883 Custer Billings Shirley Cullum
Katy Hestand


Shirley Cullum, State Coordinator

Christina Palmer, Assistant State Coordinator

 

You have been visitor # since July 2, 1996!


Page Updated:  24 April 2014