Beaverhead County

MTGenWeb

A proud part of MTGenWeb 

If you have corrections or additions, please  Email me here.

Postmasters of Beaverhead County

Source: US Appts of US Postmasters 1832-1971, National Archives

Post Office at Armstead

Carl Decker,

First Postmaster at Armstead

 

 

Location Postmaster Date Discontinued
Alamo Mary A Butch 5 Oct 1889  
Alamo Mary A Romain 19 Dec 1889 mail to Fox 9 Aug 1894
Alice Horace McIntyre 27 May 1895  
Alice Edward L Vegeley 19 Apr 1899 to Red Rock 22 June 1899
Allerdice Th. Eugene Simmons 16 Mar 1880  
Allerdice A B Hilliker 9 Nov 1881  
Allerdice William L Lyle 28 Nov 1881  
Allerdice John Stinger 17 Apr 1882  
Allerdice Eugene A Bailey 23 Apr 1883  
Allerdice Edward Ripley 11 Mar 1887  
Allerdice William Bernstein 22 Mar 1889 changed to Lima 6 Dec 1889
Amesville Nancy S Burnett 19 Dec 1884 changed to Alice 23 Sept 1897
Apex James Haining 1 June 1886 mail to Dillon 16 Dec 1886
Apex Julia Donnelly 1902  
Apex Harry L Huey 21 Oct 1904 declined
Apex Laura Huey 2 Dec 1904  
Apex Ruby R Hollenbeck 20 Nov 1905  
Apex Louise Asire 20 Jan 1906  
Apex Kathryn Edell 7 Dec 1908  
Apex Sarah M Hyland 14 Apr 1911  
Apex Samuel L McClean 16 Mar 1917  
Apex David D Hier 13 Oct 1919  
Apex Mrs Vivian R Chealey 25 Aug 1924 mail to Dillon, 31 Oct 1925
Argenta George D French 15 Feb 1871  
Argenta Mrs Elizabeth French 2 Oct 1879  
Argenta Margaret A Graeter 14 Feb 1900  
Argenta Fred Randolph 13 June 1906  
Argenta James Melvyn 22 Dec1906  
Argenta WarrenH Graeter 9 Dec 1908  
Argenta James H Mackay 13 Jan 1912  
Argenta Mildred H Graeter 21 Aug 1912  
Argenta Mrs Mildred Kitzleb 30 Nov 1923  
Argenta Mrs Florence C French 19 May 1924  
Armstead Carl Decker 22 Jan 1907  
Armstead Lottie S Kimmel 28 Feb 1910  
Armstead Sophia C Guyaz 16 Feb 1911  
Aurora Marianna Englejerd 18 Sept 1907

Monday, November 30, 1908

Bannack   Harvey Jackson 12 Mar 1898  
Bannack   John Lenkersdorger 6 Nov1903  
Bannack   Sophia O'Neal 27 July 1904  
Bannack Arthur E Contway 6 Jan1909  
Bannack Fielding L Graves 4 Sept 1919  
Bannack James W Underwood 20 July 1926  
Bannack Reyburn H McClellan 15 Sept 1927  
Bannack City Lucius Nims 20 Dec 1864  
Bannack City Andrew J Smith 8 Jan 1867  
Bannack City Nathaniel P Langford 21 Nov 1868  
Bannack City Fergus Haynes 27 May 1872  
Bannack City John McMeen 5 Mar 1873  
Bannack City Athol F Wright 2 Oct 1874  
Bannack City Thomas Watson 21 Feb 1883  
Bannack City John S Meade 25 Feb 1888  
Bannack City Harvey F Jackson 11 Mar 1892 Bannack 12 Mar 1898
Beaverhead Rock Andrew McHesser 2 Nov 1869  
Blaine Benjamin L Pidgeon 9 June 1893  
Blaine John Marley 27 May 1899  rescinded 15 June 1899
Blaine Benjamin L Pidgeon 9 June 1893 to Madison Co 19 June 1899
Bonaccord William Bray Jr 3 Mar 1899 to Bannack 20 Dec 1899
Bowen Elba W Pember 26 May 1890  
Bowen Blackwell B Lawrence 29 Apr 1892 mail to Wisdom 30 Apr 1924
Brenner Charles C Fife

16 July 1910

mail to Grant 31 Oct 1913
Briston Alfred O Shaw 14 Feb 1899  
Briston Eliza Stephens 17 Nov 1899  
Briston David E Stephens 31 Jan 1902  
Briston Carrie E Lawrence 20 Mar 1907  
Briston David J Stephens 27 Mar 1912  
Briston Joseph E Shaw 22 Apr 1914  
Briston Frank H Pendleton 21 Dec 1915 mail to Wisdom 31 May 1919
Burnt Pine Daniel R Parker 22 June 1874  
Burnt Pine Lucius S Taylor 28 July 1875  
Burnt Pine George E Tarbell 21 Feb 1876  
Burnt Pine John Connovan 21 July 1876  
Burnt Pine William P Hamilton 17 Aug 1877 30 Jan 1882
Cavendish John E Fleming 2 Nov 1891  
Cavendish Robert W barrell 16 Jan 1893 to Bannack City 18 Oct 1893
Coolidge Evan L Woolman 19 Jan 1922  
Coolidge Frank H Tyro 9 Sept 1926  
Crown Matilda J Brown 21 Nov 1898 never in operaion 7 Jan 1899
Darling Jos A Browne 3 June 1872 5 Apr 1881
Dell Elizabeth W Dowling 12 Mar 1890  
Dell Alva S Garr 8 May 1905  
Dell Mary E Patterson 15 Feb 1906  
Dell Joseph C Wall 3 Apr 1913  
Dell Joseph D Burke 16 Feb 1914  
Dell Mabel E Hungate 4 June 1917  
Dell Marjorie C Hale 17 Mar1919  
Dell Mrs Felsie B Peyre 30 Nov1923  
Dewey   John O Thomas 4 Jan 1894  
Dewey Guy S Ames 14 Nov 1895  
Dewey George P Lossl

16 Jan1904

mail to Divide 15 Feb 1913
Deweys Allan Hay 17 June 1878  
Deweys F M M Tidball 14 Feb 1890  
Deweys Eugene Carver 28 Feb 1890 to Dewey 4 Jan 1894
Deweys Flat John C Heldt

13 Aug1921

rescinded
Dillon Thomas B Warren 31 May 1881  
Dillon John Wrightman 20 Dec 1881  
Dillon James Kirkpatrick 3 Apr 1883  
Dillon John T Yoe 6 Feb 1885  
Dillon Thomas W Poindexter 12 Mar 1886  
Dillon David Lamont 19 Feb 1890  
Dillon Grace Lamont 4 Jan 1893  
Dillon Grace Lamont 12 Jan 1897  
Dillon Grace Lamont 31 Jan1901  
Dillon Grace Lamont 21 Jan1905  
Dillon Grace Lamont 26 Jan1909  
Dillon Eugene L Poindexter 20 May1913  
Dillon Eugene L Poindexter 21 July1917  
Dillon Robert W Boone 28 Jan1919  
Dillon H C Wyatt 1 Oct1919  
Dillon Walter V Grimes 20 Feb 1920  
Dillon Joseph C Faller 12 Dec 1924  
Donovan Ranch Cora Rand 24 Mar1916 mail to Grant 30 Sept 1926
Edgerton James Kirkpatrick 2 Oct 1879 19 Oct 1880
Farlin Gertrude P Black 19 Apr 1905  
Farlin William T Scully 1 July 1905  
Farlin Emma Stanfield 12 Apr 1906 mail to Apex 11 Aug 1906
Fishtrap George Gronn 28 Dec 1900 rescinded 3 Feb 1901
Fox Walter P Fox 28 July 1891  
Fox James D Fox 15 Nov 1892  
Fox John Helming 26 June 1908 mail to Wisdom 31 July 1918
Gibbons Anton Christiansen 29 July 1907  
Gibbons Clara G Canfield 11 Feb1913  
Gibbons John C Wharton 12 June 1924  
Glendale Louis R Schmalhausen 23 July 1875  
Glendale John H Dillacaugh 29 Nov 1875  
Glendale Noah Armstrong 22 Aug 1876  
Glendale Sylvester Hallenbach 9 Oct 1876  
Glendale Noah Armstrong 19 Dec 1876  
Glendale Joseph Flenghenow 31 Mar 1879  
Glendale Otto Zugbaum 10 Sept 1879  
Glendale Homer C Smith 7 Apr 1880  
Glendale Otto Zugbaum 11 June 1880  
Glendale Joseph C Metlin 24 May 1881  
Glendale Joseph C Keppler 20 Dec 1881 disc 29 Sept 1882, re-established 30 Sept 1882
Glendale Joseph C Keppler 30 Sept 1882  
Glendale Joseph C Keppler 4 Feb 1884  
Glendale Joseph C Keppler 4 July 1884  
Glendale E O Hulsizer 15 July 1885  
Glendale Thomas G Williams 21 Apr 1890  
Glendale Joel E Allen 23 Apr 1890  
Glendale Carl M Stolle

9 June1900

Disc mail to Melrose 6 Aug 1901
Grant Joseph M Nesley 1 Sept 1899  
Grant Everett V Morrow 2 Feb1904  
Grant Frank P Blair 30 Jan1905  
Grant Glenn A Decker 4 Oct1910  
Grant Jas R Scott 3 Apr 1913  
Grant Eva E Stocker 15 May1915  
Grant Annie H Stocker 23 Jan1931  
Hecla James Parfet 14 Dec 1881  
Hecla Henry W Kappes 8 Aug 1884  
Hecla  Edward Harvey 19 June 1888 mail to Glendale 11 Nov 1890
Hecla Samuel A Barbour 2 Mar 1894  
Hecla James Adams 12 May 1896  
Hecla Samuel A Barbour 12 May 1896 mail to Melrose, 12 May 1900
Hecla Fred Ostbery 29 May 1913  
Hecla Thomas T McComb 16 Dec1913 to Melrose, 14 Nov 1914
Horse Prarie Joseph B Yearian 2 Feb 1869  
Horse Prarie Mary J Hamilton 15 Mar 1875 mail to Amesville 1 Feb 1888
Jackson Anton H Jackson 1 Aug 1896  
Jackson George W Dart 29 June 1899  
Jackson Benoit O Fournier 15 Jan1903  
Jackson Thomas E Gray 19 Dec1908  
Jackson Howard F Boyer 29 Apr 1911  
Jackson Myrl L Enderly 12 Apr 1916  
Jackson C W Brown 23 Oct1922  
Jackson Clarence W Brown 16 Dec1922  
Jackson George O Lossl 10 Sept1924  
Jackson Mrs Margaret Lossl 18 Dec1928  
Jackson Sanford Shepherd

8 Apr1929

 
Junction Ranch George H Phifer 16 Nov 1871  
Junction Ranch William Williams 13 Jan 1873 20 Oct 1873
Lakeview Carlyle L Pelot 13 Mar 1914  
Lakeview  Burnell L Forsythe 21 Dec 1915  
Lakeview Oral E Goble 23 Sept1916  
Lakeview Alive C Hinckley 17 July 1918  
Lakeview Sola Hamilton 13 Oct1919  
Lakeview Osmer Upham 22 Sept1925  
Lakeview Isabell C Burudage 3 Dec 1931  
Lima William Bernstein 6 Dec 1889  
Lima Walter B Starr 19 Dec 1891  
Lima Oscar F Paul 5 Dec 1893  
Lima Eugene A Bailey 10 Dec 1897  
Lima Lewis C Ford 18 Apr1902  
Lima Annie L Maynard 28 Sept1914  
Lima Annie L Brainard 28 June 1915  
Lima Effie H McMinch 6 June 1919  
Lima Joseph C Wall 23 Mar 1921  
Lima Estella K Smith 30 Jan 1923  
Lima Estella K Smith 10 Feb1927  
Medicine Lodge Lara C Guyaz 24 July1909 to Armstead 15 Mar 1914
Monida Bert H Paul 10 Feb 1914  
Monida John B Egan 6 June 1919  
Monida Bert H Paul 13 Mar1924  
Monida Mrs Esie D Smith 17 July 1929  
Montana Dist  H D Meed 18 June 1866  
Montana Dist  Alfred M Esler 5 Oct 1866  
Montana Dist  James Harby 2 Sept 1869  
Montana Dist  George D French 7 Dec 1870 changed to Argenta 15 Feb 1871
Monument Samuel B Howell 20 June1907 mail to Grant 1 Nov 1910
Morrison Matt Thomas 19 Mar 1905 mail to Argenta 2 Apr 1907
Nicholia Lousette Dahlo 25 April1911  
Nicholia Mary B Kenison 26 Oct1912  
Nicholia Lillie Sweeney 31 Dec1917  
Nicholia Alice Harrison 5 Oct 1921 mail to Dell, 1 Nov 1922
Oliver William H Oliver 17 Jan 1872 25 May 1874
Point of Rocks Sim Estes 20 Jan 1873 9 Oct 1875
Polaris Mary E Pierson 17 Mar 1898  
Polaris Stanley R Moore 12 Mar 1906  
Polaris Will H Myers 21 Dec 1906  
Polaris George A Pyle 13 Nov1908  
Polaris Gracec Richardson 3 Mar 1911  
Polaris Charles Richardson 29 May 1913  
Polaris Mrs May E Brown 20 Aug 1923  
Polaris Mrs Frank E Marchesseau 1 July 1926  
Polaris Mrs Emma O Pyle 16 Dec 1926  
Ponsonby Louis C Fyhrie 8 Sept 1893 to Dewey 6 Sept 1895
Red Rock John Shineberger 7 Aug 1879  
Red Rock James W Scott 25 Jan 1884  
Red Rock Ollie Lord 27 Feb 1884  
Red Rock Emerson Hill 6 Dec 1885  
Red Rock J Walter Scott 16 Apr 1897  
Red Rock Edith S Decker 24 Mar1903  
Red Rock Laura Scott 26 Dec 1900  
Red Rock Lottie S Kimmel 21 Jan1908  
Red Rock Edward M Ames Jr 4 June 1909  
Red Rock Ollie B Porter 29 Nov 1910  
Red Rock Leo M Pfiffner 27 Mar 1919 Mail to Armstead 15 Feb 1923
Reichle Margareta Reichle 22 Apr 1913  
Reichle James R Jenkin 12 Nov1915  
Reichle Mary Ahders 21 Sept 1926  
Ryan James M Ryan 1 Dec 1868  
Ryan Hugh McCauley 17 Dec 1869 29 Aug 1870
Stones Precinct John Stones 17 Sept 1868  
Stones Precinct (changed to Beaverhead Rock) Andrew McHesser 20 Sept 1869 changed to Beaverhead Rock 2 Nov 1869
Sturgis William Sturgis 21 Jan 1868  
Sturgis (name changed to Ryan) James M Ryan 1 Dec 1868 changed to Ryan, 1 Dec 1868
Terminus Thomas R Watten 30 Mar 1880 changed to Dillon 31 May 1881
Vipond William P Spurr 27 June 1878  
Vipond Edward G Miller 14 Dec 1885  
Vipond Nicholas Partridge 7 Apr1886  
Vipond Blockwell Lawrence 5 Aug 1886  
Vipond Blockwell Lawrence 23 Oct 1886 mail to Dewey's 9 June 1888
Watson Philip Lovell 27 July 1870  
Watson Solomon Riddle 21 June 1871  
Watson Philip Lovell 15 May 1872  
Watson John T Dingley 16 July 1877  
Watson George Mosher 12 Apr 1878  
Watson Simeon Ester 1 Nov 1878 28 Mar 1881
Willis  Ozias Willis 22 Oct 1878 10 Jan 1879
Willis  William Reichle 12 Sept 1882  
Willis  August Reichle 29 Jan 1891  
Willis  Pauline Herzog 12 May 1896  
Willis  Margaretta Reichle 28 Feb 1898 to Reichle 22 Apr 1913
Wisdom James Geery 10 July 1884  
Wisdom Hattie M Noyes 15 Feb 1890  
Wisdom George W Bailard 7 Apr 1893  
Wisdom Maude Wampler 5 July 1894  
Wisdom George H Stewart 23 Jan 1896  
Wisdom Clarence H Showtridge 29 Nov 1898  
Wisdom Orville J Woodworth 21 Aug 1914  
Wisdom Charles J Bell 23 Oct1917  
Wisdom John H Hathaway 19 Aug 1920  
Wisdom Wm D Toney 18 May 1922  
Wisdom Ray E Willey 16 Dec 1925  
Wisdom Ray E Willey 18 Dec 1929  
Wise River Ellen Pyle 5 Apr1913  
Wise River Charles M Pyle 2 July 1921  
Wise River Edward H Hanvey 12 Oct 1921  

  2016 to present, Beaverhead County MTGenWeb Project. All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated on -08/10/2019

 

Return to index page