Beaverhead County

MTGenWeb

A proud part of MTGenWeb

Military Records of Beaverhead County

If you have corrections or additions, please  Email me here.

 

Civil War Veterans who lived in Beaverhead County:

Sources: 1890 census; other census records, Mountain View Cemetery, Dillon; Montana Veterans of the Civil War

complied by Cathryn Strombo; US Applications for Military Veteran Headstones; findagrave

James R Abrams, Chief Engineer for the USS Syren. Lived in Bannack.

Benoit Aeby, Private Iowa H1 Volunteers. Pension address: Dillon.  Born 1832; died 1920; buried Mountain View

Cemetery, Dillon.

 

Nelson Alfast (also known as John Christian), Seaman on St of GA, C2 NH Infantry. Lived Bannack 1890.

 

John W Armstrong, Union, lived in Beaverhead Co in 1910.

 

William Avery, living in Bannack in 1890, Cpl, Ohio 43/56 Infantry.

 

Ambrose Bailey, 1890 Lived in Lima, Private KS Co A, 12th Infantry.

 

Osmond T Baker, 1890 census in Bannack. Born 16 Feb 1843 NH. Died Apr 12, 1918, Columbia Falls.  Private and Sgt in

 Co H, 12th NH Infantry.

 

William H Bank, Lima Twp in 1910. Union. born ca 1844, NY.  I do not see anything that matches up with him, I welcome

additional information on him. Wife was Mary who was born in Canada

 

Robert M Bateman, lived in Glendale, 1890.  Private, Company A, 2nd Minnesota Infantry. Born ca 1844, VA, died aft 1918.

 

William H Beck, Private, Co C, 131 PA Infantry, 1890 census Bannack.

 

George Black, Private Co D, 8th IL Infantry, 1890 census Dillon.

 

Charles Bliven, Navy on "Cheyenne" Sloop of War.  Lived Dillon 1890; Born 12-10-1841, Saratoga Springs NY.

 

George Thomas Boatman, born 17 Feb 1859, Missouri; died 26 March 1919, Dillon.  Buried Mountain View Cemetery.

 

Benjamin F Bond, Sgt Co D, 14th IA Infantry, 1890 census in Dillon.  Born 31 July 1837, Indiana; Died 12 Dec 1922,

buried Mountain View Cemetery.

 

William H Boule, Union, born ca 1837; died 1924.  Lived Lima.

 

Charlie/Charles Brown, Private, Co L, 12th NY Calvary, lived Wisdom 1890.

 

John B Brown, Private Co G, 3rd IA Calvary, 1890 census Glendale.

 

William H Brown, 1890 census Deweys Flatt.  Private, Company B, 105th IL.

 

George Buck, 1890 Red Rock, Union.

 

Addison B Burton or Buston, Private, Co K, 7th CT Infantry, 1890 census Wisdom.

 

William D Cannon, Union, in Dillon in 1918.

 

Scott Casper, 1890 in Glendale, Private, Co L, 3rd IA Cavalry.

 

Thomas J Charlton, 1890 Wisdom, Private, Company H, Ohio 104th.

 

John W Christian, 1890 Bannack, Seaman on "St of Georgia", aka Nelson Alfast.

 

Melvin Clay, Glendale in 1910, Union, born ca 1838, Maine.

 

John Clinton, 1890, Lima.  Union, Private, Co J, 46th OH Infantry.

 

James L Cochrane, 1890 census in Bannack, Capt, Company C, 151th IL Infantry.

 

William Collins, 1890 census, Wisdom.  Private, Company C, 12th OH Volunteer Calvary.

 

Everton Judson Conger, Participated in the capture of the assassin John Wilkes Booth. 1890 census Dillon, born ca 1836

OH; Col, Company D, OH Infantry; 1 DC Cav.  Died 1918 Honolulu, Hawaii

 

Isaac W Crary; Bannack 1890.  Private, company A, 6th MI Heavy Artillery, Invalid Pension Application Aug 1, 1890; born ca 1820,

age 80. 1880 census, Beaverhead River, miner.  In 1900, born NY. Widower and miner in Bannack in 1900.  Died at the

Masonic Home in Helena Apr 28, 1910, age 90, buried Forestvale Cemetery there.

 

Theophilus Bergriner Craver; Beaverhead census 1890, 1900, 1910; born ca 9 Feb1847, NJ; died 4 Nov 1912, buried Mountain

View Cemetery Dillon, occupation Rancher;  Private Company E, 4th Iowa Calvary.

 

Henry Cushing; 1900, 1910 census in Dillon. Born ca 1834, England; died 7 May 1910.  Buried Mountain View Cemetery, Dillon. 

Married Sarah Hewitt in England.  Children Henry, Edward, Lorenzo, R. Frank and William J.

Came from England in 1855 and went to Salt Lake City by ox team and prairie schooner.1860, 1870, 1880 census Utah.  He was

one of the original founders of the Salt Lake City Tribune. When Civil War broke out he was in the UT volunteers.

 

Leonard A Dakin; 1880 Bannack census, occupation carpenter, born ca 1835, MA.  Married Eva Ramsdell, 28 Apr 1861

Boston, MA; Children at least Harry, Eva, Fanny, Leonard.  Company B, 1st MA Infantry. Widow filed for pension 12 Oct 1898

in Illinois.

 

James Davidson; 1890, RedRock, soldier US

 

Isaac T Davis: 1890 Argenta; born ca 1844, IL.  Farmer.  Private Company  A, 12th IL Calvary.  Widow: Sarah A Davis. 

 

Peter Deno; 1880 Dewey's Flat, 1890 Melrose, 1910 Flathead County.  Private, Co K, 8th IL Calvary.

 

Simeon T Deno:  1880 Dewey's Flat, 1890 Glendale, 1902 Garnet.  Private, Co K, 65th IL Infantry.

 

Simeon Dexter; 1890, Glendale.  Capt, Co D, 34th IL Infantry.

 

Jason J Dolby; 1890 Philipsburg, Deer Lodge Co; 1910 Beaverhead Co; born ca 1839 VA. Private Co C, 2nd Colorado Cavalry

 

David H Donly; Private, Co A, 142nd Indiana, Living Dewey's Flat in 1890

 

John Downing; 1890 Lima, 1880 Glendale.  Born ca 1833, Ireland.  Sgt, 3rd KY Infantry.

 

William Driscoll, 1890-Bannack.  Private Co D, 1st NY Calvary

 

John Duffield, 1880 Beaverhead Valley, born ca 1849, MO.  Farmer, died 1927 Fergus Co MT.

 

George G Earle: Glendale 1890, Capt, Co G, 79th IN Infantry.

 

William Earys: Argenta 1890 census.  Private, Co I or F, 10th Wisconsin Infantry. Blind in right eye.  Enlisted 12 Sept

1861; discharged 21 Sept 1864.

 

Milton A Elliott: Dillon, 1890 census Trenton, Hitchcock Nebraska; 1910 census, Dillon.  Born ca 1845, Indiana.

Private,  Co B, 15th IA Infantry.  Died 7 Sept 1916, buried Mountain View Cemetery.  Invalid Pension filed 23 Sept 1879;

widows pension 2 Oct 1916

 

James Farmer; 1890 Argenta. Private, Co K, 26th PA Infantry

 

James W Faust:  1890 Lima, Union.

 

Eddy Franklin Ferris, 1880 census Bannack.  Born ca 2 May 1838, NY; died 22 Oct 1908, Bozeman, MT.  Married

Margaret Schell Eastman; Private 14th Wisconsin Infantry.

 

James Flynn, 1890 Lima, born 22 Feb 1833; died 12 May 1889, Lima. Buried Little Bench. Widow Annie Flynn (1844 Ireland-1923).

 

William Franks, Dillon, Montana 1918.  Born ca 1844, Died 1919- buried Mountain View Cemetery, Dillon.  Private, 25th

Iowa Infantry.

 

Henry R Freeman; (black) Company B, 30th Connecticut Infantry, 1890 Argenta census.  Horse Prairie 1900, 1910.  Born

March 1843, CT.  Quartz miner.

 

James C Friend; 1890 Melrose; 1910 Dillon.  born ca 1846, Indiana; Private, Co G, 7th Iowa Cavalry

 

Francis Gautier; 1890 Bannack.  Sailor on the Nomkeag Gunboat.  buried Mountain View Cemetery, Dillon.

 

David Gibson, 1890 census Bannack; 1900 Bannack.  Born ca 1843, CT; Died Aug 1919,Bannack.  Quartz miner.  Corporal,

Company C, 1st CT Heavy Artillery.  Filed for pension 15 Feb 1890; widow pension application 1 Dec 1919. 

 

Frank Gilg; 1890 Glendale; 1880 census Glendale-Hecla.  Born ca 1840, Nebraska.  Occupation: Saloon Keeper.  Private,

 Company A, 16th Michigan Infantry.

 

Oliver R Goodale; 1890 census, Lima.  Private Company B or E, unreadable

 

Fielding Louis Graves, Bannack 1880.  2nd Regt Missouri Infantry.  Born 19 July 1833, Kentucky, died 27 Dec 1913, Bannack;

buried Mountan View Cemetery Dillon.  Rancher.

 

Robert N Gray, 1880, 1890 Bannack, 1910 Dillon.  Teamster.  Born 8 Apr 1833, Indiana.  Married Susan Ellis, 17 Nov 1858,

Clark Co, Missouri; died 20 Aug1920, Bannack.  Buried Bannack Cemetery.

 

Michael Grove, 1890 Bannack.  Private, Company H, 2nd Colorado Infantry.

 

Hugh P Grugen; 1890 Bannack, Corporal Company K, 1st CT Heavy Artillery

 

James M Guy, 1918 Dillon, Private Company F, 23rd Iowa Infantry.

 

Thomas F Hamilton, 1st Lt, Co I, 73rd Ohio,

 

Calvin Hart, Private, Co C, 2nd PA, also Co L, 14th PA. 

 

George Hebel, Glendale.

 

Loren A Herkimer, Red Rock, Soldier, USA

 

George H Howard, Private, Co G, 10th Michigan Infantry, enlisted 19 Nov 1861; discharged 19 Sept 1862.

 

Robert A Irwin, Private, Co A, 58th IL Infantry, enlisted 1 Jan 1862; discharged 19 Jan 1865.

 

William Jennings, Private, Co K, 2nd ILL Artillery, enlisted: 18 Sept 1861; discharged 18 Sept 1865

 

Henry Kemper, Capt, Co A, 11 Indiana Infantry, enlisted 16 Apr 1861; discharged 9 Aug 1865

 

Philip Krorner, Sgt, Co B, 3rd MO Infantry, enlisted 1 Nov 1861; discharged 1 June 1865

 

John W Masterson, Private, Co D, 39th Ohio Infantry, enlisted 30 July 1861; discharged 19 June 1862

 

John McCarl; private, Co H, 2nd Iowa Cavalry, enlisted 15 June 1862-15 Jan 1864.

 

James L McCullough, ABS, Powhatan, Enlisted 1864; discharged 1867

 

 Frank McIntyre; Red Rock; Co B, 5th Infantry, enlisted 1862; discharged 1867

 

George Meyers, Private Co I, 1st Reg light artillery, enlisted Dec 1859; discharged Dec 1862.

 

John Moore, Private, Co I, 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry, enlisted 26 Jan 1864; discharged 15 Nov 1865.

 

James M Morton, Soldier, Dillon.

 

Peter Murphy, Glendale.

 

Thomas O'Connor, private Co G, 3rd Col Inf; enlisted Sept 1861; discharged Oct 4, 1864

 

James Parfet, Private, Co K, 26th PA Infantry, enlisted Apr 1861, discharged July 1861.  Re-enlisted Private Co C, 9th PA

Cavalry, enlisted 22 June 1862; discharged 15 Aug 1865.

 

Henry D Pickman, Private Co A, 50th Mass Infantry; enlisted 15 Aud 1862; discharged 22 Aug 1863

 

David F Reinhardt, Private, Co A, 43 NY Infantry, enlisted 8 Sept 1862; discharged 7 July 1865

 

John Riley, Co B, 3rd, June 1863 to Aug 1856.

 

Charles A Ripley, Red Rock, Soldier from US

 

Addison O Rose, private, Co B, 13th NY Infantry; enlisted 4 May 1861, discharged 20 June 1863.

 

David B Scott, 1st Class Fireman, Niphon; enlisted Dec 1864; discharged 1866.

 

George W Sperry, Private Co G, 8th NY Cavalry, enlisted April 1863.

 

Henry Stoves, 1890 Lima.  Private Company C, 2nd Illinois Cavalry.

 

James H Stull, 1883, Glendale. 

 

Thomas Swan, 1890 census Dewey's Flatt.  Private, Company H, 1st Ohio Infantry, enlisted 1862. Born 1846; died 14 June 1901,

Silver Bow Co MT, buried Mount Moriah Cemetery, Butte.

 

James P Talent, Private, Co F, 13 KY Calvary, enlisted 1864, discharged 1864

 

Isaac Tallent, Private, Co F, 13th KY Volunteer Cavalry, Enlisted 28 Sept 1863, Clinton County KY; discharged 10 Jan 1866, Camp

Nelson KY. Filed for pension 30 Dec 1890.  Shown at US National Home for disabled Volunteer Soldiers in Sawtelle, CA admitted

 28 Nov 1917; where he died.    Born KY ca 1845, Died 26 Dec 1921, Sawtelle, CA. Buried Mountain View Cemetery, Dillon.

Applicant for headstone: Samuel W Conklin, Dillon. Description: 5'10", dark complexion, gray eyes, gray hair (in 1917), was a

farmer in Missoula MT, widower.  Nearest relative: Mrs Adele Freeman, Dillon, MT. 

 

George E Tarbell, 1880 Lions City; 1890 Glendale & Hecla.  Born ca 29 Oct1844, Boston MA.  Saloon Keeper.  Private Co G, 3rd

Wisconsin Cavalry.  Came to Montana Territory May 1866 arriving at Bannack in September 1866.  involved in founding Trapper

City, moved to Lion City where he established a saloon, eatery, hotel and a "hall" that was 24x50 - Tarbell's Hall. Justice of the

Peace Lion City 1874.  Married Mrs Bianca Belowsky at Lion City, 12 Dec 1879. Acquired Glendale Hotel from A.L. Pickett

about 1888.  He died 17 Apr 1891 and is buried in Glendale Cemetery.

 

John Taylor, 1890 Dillon.  Private, Company C, 55th Ohio Infantry. Buried Mountain View Cemetery, Dillon.  Born 1844,

died 1926.

 

Peter Tibdo (Thibodeau), 1880, 1890, 1900 Dillon.  Union. 1883 Pension List, Dillon.  Born ca 1835, Maine.  Shown as a cook in

Beaverhead Co in 1880 and married, no wife shown.  1900 census in Dillon, born Feb 1835, Maine; married 1x to

Annie M, married 1 year.  Annie was born Sept 1875 in Maine; stepson Eugene Philbrick born July 1893. 

Peter married Annie B Philbrick, 20 Apr 1899, Orono, Penobscot, Maine.  He must have been married before this as

he is shown as married in 1880.

 

Marshall Todd, 1890 Glendale. Private 9th IN Cavalry.

 

John T Trajunes, 1890 Lima, Cook on Supply Ship

 

Albert Wakefield, 1890 Bannack, Corporal, Company C, 29th Iowa Infantry. 1900 census Bannack.  Born Mar 1839,

IL, widower.

 

John Walkley, 1890 Bannack, Private, Company G,  57th Ohio Infantry.  At Andersonville for 2 months.

 

Samuel S Ward, 1890 Lima, 1880 census Flint Creek.  B ca 1835, IL.  Private, Company B, 1st Delaware Cavalry.

 

Charles Warren, 1910 Beaverhead Co, born ca 1847, OH.

 

Watson Weismer, 1890 Dewey's Flat.  Private, Company C, NY 24th Calvary. Born ca 1844; died 23 Nov 1917; buried

Mt Moriah Cemetery, Butte.

 

Frank A Wentworth, 1890 Wisdom.  Capt, deceased before 1890.  Wife Annie.

 

George H White, Company F, 96th IL Infantry. Buried Bannack, Co H 21 IL Infantry and Co F 96 IL Infantry.

 

Jasper Wilson, 1880 Trapper Gulch, b ca 1835, KY.  Spouse Virginia.

 

Frank Winn, confederate, Private, Mississippi Infantry, Enlisted 1862; discharged 1863

 

Charles Wright, 1890 Dillon, Private, Company B, 1st KS Infantry.

 

William Yarbrough, 1890 Bananck, Private, Company B, 22nd Iowa Infantry.

 

Zephaniah Bell Yearian, 1910 census Dillon, 1918 pension mailing address: 523 Atlantic, Dillon.  Born

8 Apr 1840, Perry Co, IL, married Sarah. 1900 census Yearianville, Lemhi Co ID; 1920 Miami, FL. Died 31

July 1924, Miami. Buried Woodlawn Park North Cemetery.

 

Spanish American War:

 

First Montana Volunteer Infantry was mustered at Helena, Montana in May, 1898 and went to Camp Merritt.  From there they

went to the Philippines on July 18, 1898 and arrived at Manila about 5 weeks later.  The unit stay for a year, fighting in the Philippine-

American War.  They lost one officer and 20 men killed in action, 14 men to disease and one to drowning and one to desertion. 

9 officers and 111 men were wounded.  Several men of Company E were from Beaverhead County (with no deaths in this company). 

Link to a photo of a medal given to the volunteers.

 

Members of Company E in alphabetical order:

Harry Allen (Corp), Andrew Anderson (Pvt), Andrew Banks (Corp), George T Banks (Pvt-wounded), John L Banks (Pvt), Frederick Bird (1st Lt),

Frank Borbridge (Pvt), Ernest H Boyd (Musician), William D Brown (cook), Alfred Cashmore (Pvt-transferred to Regimental band-wounded),

John Cavanaugh (Pvt-wounded), Harry Chamberlin (discharged), Wilfred Chetelle (discharged), Ray Conger (Pvt), George W Crowell

(Sgt-transferred to Regimental band-wounded), Lorenzo Cushing (Sgt-discharged), Dennis D Doyle (Pvt), William F Dudley

(Artificer-wounded), Andrew Ehricks (Pvt), James Enright (Pvt-wounded),  Harry Falls (transport-discharged), Emil Feltman (Pvt),

Richard Fielder (Pvt), Ellis Fifer (Pvt), Robert Foster (Pvt), David E Freeman (Pvt), Paul Frisch (Pvt), Angelo A Fyhrie (Pvt), George B

Graham (Pvt), Orin F Grant (Pvt), Robert J Gray (Pvt), John Hank (Pvt), James M Harney (Pvt), Patrick F Harrington (Corp), Eberhard

Heberlein (Pvt), David C Hines (Pvt), Charles L Huestis (Pvt), William K Ireland (Pvt), Andrew Jenson (Capt-wounded)), Albert S

Johnson (Sgt), Francis A Johnston (1st Sgt), Robert Johnston (Pvt), Henry Keyser (Pvt), William Leaton (discharged), James P

Lenox (Corp-wounded), Albert Lloyd  (Pvt), Ray H Longwell (Pvt), Eli Loucks (Pvt), John W Lyons (Pvt), Thomas W McConnon (Pvt),

John J McDonald (Corp), Osborne McIntosh (Sgt), Oscar McIntosh (Pvt), John H McQuarry (Musician-wounded), Wellington Mace (Corp),

 William P Mulcahy (discharged), James C Nedrow (Pvt), Comas Nelson (Quartermaster Sgt), Jens Nelson (discharged), Otto Olsen (Pvt),

John F Pearson (Pvt-transferred to Regimental band),  Martin Pendergast (Pvt), Axel Peterson (Pvt-wounded), Michael Phelan (Pvt),

Earnest Powell (wagoneer), Walter M Powers (Corp-discharged), Homer Rickards (2nd Lt), Robert Robbins (Sgt), Charles N Robb

(Pvt-wounded), Fred M Rogers (Sgt), George W Schulte (Pvt), Edward Sheser (Pvt), John H Selzer (Pvt), John F Sullivan (Pvt),

John S Taylor (Pvt), Nicholas Vincent (Pvt), Charles H Virden (promoted from 1st Sgt to 2nd Lt Co E), Robert A Waddell (Pvt),

Guy W Wade (Pvt), Fred Walker (Pvt), Richard F Wells (Sgt-discharged), George D Wenceslaw (Pvt), Earl V Williamson (Pvt),

John W Wynes (Pvt), George W Zeigler (Pvt).

 

 

WWI Draft Registration Cards Abstracts:

~A~

J Cruz Leon Abrigo, Armstead, Beaverhead County.  Born 6 May 1883, Mexico.  Section hand, Oregon Short Line. Nearest

relative: Bisente Abrigo, Grayling, Beaverhead Co. Short, black eyes, black hair.

 

John Morris Adair, residence Lima, Montana.  Born 26 June 1888, Pony, TX.  Locomotive fireman. Has wife.  Was in

military Sgt, battery Cavalry.

 

Christ Adams, residence Dillon MT.  Born 15 May 1894, Karso, Albania, Greece.  Sheepherder for Otto Schultz

near Twin Bridges.  Responsible for mother, father and 3 sisters.  He is single.  Medium height and build,

brown eyes, black hair.

 

Dan Adams, residence: 335 S Rife St, Dillon.  Born 23 Jan 1875.  Painter for self.  Nearest relative: Mrs Annie Adams, 335

S Rife St, Dillon.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Freer Adams, residence Armstead.  Born 3 May 1890, Lewiston MT.  Ranch laborer for L D Brown, Armstead MT.  Single. 

Claims disability: one short arm.  Cant read physical description.

 

Walter Jasper Adcox, Elkborn Camp, Wise River, Beaverhead Co. Born 26 July 1898.  Laborer for O K Haley.  Nearest

relative: James Adcox (father), Dixon TN.  Medium height and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Abraham Adkins, residence Lima MT.  Born 29 Aug 1897, Springfield NB.  Farm fand for Archie Seybold.  He is widowed with

 a five year old son.  Claims physical disability.  Short, stout, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Bert Adkins, residence Lima MT.  Born 23 Feb 1895, Jamison, Nebraska.  Farmer for John A West, Lima, MT.  Has wife,

tall, slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Austin James Aiken, residence Wise River, MT.  Born 4 Jan 1890, Aboite, Indiana.  Rancher.  Single.  Military Service:

Private in the Militia for 3 years.  Claims exemption: Physically disabled.  Tall, medium build, light brown eyes,

dark brown hair, bald.

 

Aubrey Campbell Ainsworth, Wisdom.  Born 4 Mar 1896, Edesso MO.  Mechanic for Wisdom Lumber & Auto.  Responsible

for father, mother, one brother and sister.  Single.  Medium height and build, light blue eyes, light hair.

 

Ryosuki Akashi, residence Box 761, Dillon.  Born 22 Aug 1884, Japan.  Photographer for J A Studio, Box 761, Dillon.

Nearest relative: George W Tatara, Box 461, Dillon MT.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Wazo Akiyama, born 10 Apr 1874, Japan.  laborer for ISL, Box 226, Lima.  Nearest relative: Yoshitano Akiyama, Fukuoka

Mii Chikyugo.  Short, medium build.

 

Dan Alavizos, residence: Lima.  Born 13 Nov 1880, Greece.  Extra gang laborer for OSL Ry Co, Lima. Nearest relative

Anastasios Alavizos, Strafy, Greece.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

John G Albers, Dillon MT.  Born July 18, 1887, Dillon.  Rancher for self.  Single.  Tall, slender, light blue eyes,

light brown hair.

 

Ed Alberson, Briston, Beaverhead, MT.  Born 24 Sept 1883.  Rancher for self.  Nearest relative: F Vera

 Alberson, Briston.  Medium height, medium build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Max Albertus, residence: Jackson MT.  Born 20 Sept 1890, Hamburg, Prussia, Germany.  Laborer for Joe LePlant,

Jackson MT.  Single.  Stout, light brown eyes, light brown hair.

 

Gordon Elliot Alexander, residence Lima MT.  Born 8 Apr 1890, Aratt, Kansas.  Steam railroad conductor for

Oregon Short Line, Lima.  Has wife.  Medium height and slender, blue eyes, light hair.

 

William Alexander, residence Lima, Beaverhead.  Born 12 Jan 1883.  Laborer for Ed Gleed, Lima.  Nearest relative:

Mrs William Campbell, Douglas, Wyoming.  Medium height and build, gray eyes, dark brown hair.

 

James Edward Algeo, residence Dillon.  Born 28 Dec 1888, Lowell, MA.  Cook for Centennial Cafe, Dillon MT. 

Single.  Has been a sailor for the Navy for 3 years 10 mo, California.  Medium height and build, gray

eyes, light brown hair.

 

Charles Herman Allen, Dell, MT.  Born 22 Sept 1886, Bell Plain Kansas.  Ranch hand for L E McMinch, Dell MT.

Claims exemption due to support of family.  Has wife and child. Medium height and build, brown eyes and dark brown hair.

 

 

Elmer Allen, residence Buston, Montana.  Born 30 May 1888, Logan, Kansas.  Farmer.  Single.  Med height and build,

blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Frank Allen, residence Dillon MT.  Born 30 Jan 1885.  Sheep herder for Wilson Burden, Donovan Ranch. 

5'8", slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

 

Glen F Allen, Monida, MT.  Born 21 July 1895, New Richmond Wisconsin.  Rancher for self, single. Tall and slender,

Blue eyes, black hair.

 

 

John Allen, Armstead.  Born 2 Mar 1875.  Asst Foreman for Bridge Gang, I S L RR.  Nearest relative: Fannie May Allen,

2427 Mariposa, Fresno, CA.  Tall, stout, gray eyes, red hair.

 

Noah Allen, residence Apex, Beaverhead MT.  Born 29 Sept 1877.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Myrtle Al, Apex MT.  Medium

 height and build, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Robert Lincoln Allen, 121 S Pacific St, Dillon.  Born 13 Sept 1879.  Restaurant Proprietor, N Montana St, Dillon.  Nearest

relative 121 S Pacific, Dillon, Beaverhead MT.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Robert Vincent Allen, Lake View, Beaverhead MT.  Born 26 Sept 1878.  Farm hand for John Giles.  Nearest relative:

Mrs R A Leeds, Missola, MT.  Medium height and build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Wilfred Jackson Allen, Armstead, Beaverhead, MT.  26 Apr 1879.  Farmer and stock raising for R J Dansie, Armstead.

 Nearest relative: Maude E Allen, Armstead.  Tall, stout, gray brown eyes, brown hair.

 

William Jesse Allen, RFD #3, Blackfoot ID.  Born 1 Aug 1891, Parodice UT.  Farmhand for Dude Ranch, Dillon MT.

Responsible for mother, wife and 2 children.  Tall, medium build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

John Alles, born 4 Jan 1886, Germany.  Laborer for Hands Anderson, Grant, Beaverhead County MT.  Medium height and

build, grey eyes, dark hair.

 

Tony Alonzo, born 2 June 1883, Spain.  Section for ISL RR Co, red Rock, Beaverhead.  Nearest relative: Motea Peastor,

Motea Peastor, Villobrazaro, Spain.  medium height, slender, black eyes and black hair.

 

Jess Altop, residence Dillon MT.  Born 4 Aug 1894, Kansas City KS.  Farm hand for Bert Selway, Dillon MT.  Single,

tall, medium build, light blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Louis Amble, residence 20 N Datola St, Butte. Born 23 Mar 1884, Norway. Carpenter for Silver Tessun Mining

Co, Polaris, Beaverhead Co MT.  Nearest relative Henry Amble, Bergen, Norway.  Medium height and build. 

Blue eyes and light hair.

 

Samuel Walter Ambrose, residence Dillon MT.  Born 2 Apr 1894, Utica NY.  Dairyman for self.  Responsible for mother.

Single, tall, slender, brown eyes and black hair, partly bald.

 

Richard George Ames, residence Grant, Beaverhead County.  Born 1 June 1878.  Rancher for self. Nearest relative:

Mrs Florence Ames, Redrock, Beaverhead County.  Medium height and build.  Blue eyes and dark brown hair.

 

Smith Miner Ames, residence Redrock, Beaverhead.  Born 6 Oct 1895, Red Rock, Beaverhead County.  Rancher for self.  Single.

Tall, heavy, blue eyes, light hair.

 

William Joseph Amoureux, residence Wisdom, MT.  Born 19 Feb 1892, St Louis MO.  Rancher, Spokane Cattle Co, Wisdom.

Has wife.  Previous military experience: Private in infantry, Idaho, 3 years.  Tall, medium build, grey eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Don Carlos Anderbery, residence 893 S Parkway, Bravo City, UT.  Born 9 Dec 1895, Provo City UT.  Locomotive Fireman,

Oregon Short Line, Lima, Montana.  Has wife and child.  Tall, slender, light blue eyes, light hair.

 

Albert Anderson, residence: Dell, Montana.  Born 11 Aug 1880.  Naturalized.  Farmer for self.  Nearest relative is Katherine

Anderson, Dell, MT.  Medium height and stout, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Andrew Alfred Anderson, residence Grant, Beaverhead County.  Born 18 July 1881, naturalized.  Auto Liveryman.

Nearest Relative: Hans P Anderson, Sker Ringshed, Tallmark, Denmark.  Short, stout, blue eyes, dark hair.

 

Anton Bedeen Anderson, residence Grant, Beaverhead.  Born 11 July 1877, Norway.  Farmer.  Nearest relative:

Mrs Anton Anderson, Grant.  Medium height, stout, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Arthur Anderson, residence: Fox, Montana.  Born 4 Feb 1897, Denver, Colorado.  Father born Sweden.  Employed by

A C Mining Co, Anaconda.  Nearest relative: Mrs Ida Anderson, Fox, Montana.  Tall, medium build, blue

eyes, light brown hair.

 

Charles William Anderson, Residence Wisdom.  Born 24 Dec 1884.  Laborer for William Knudson, Wisdom.  Nearest

Relative: Mary Anderson, Wisdom.  Tall, medium build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Christian Anderson, residence: Bannack.  Born 20 Oct 1888, Araskobing, Denmark.  "I have declared my intention". 

Sheep raising, Bannack.  Single, medium height and build, light blue eyes, light hair.

 

Clarence Anderson, residence: Dillon.  Born 2 Nov 1886, Oroksburg, Denmark.  Farmer and sheepman for self, Dillon.

Has wife and child.  Tall, stout, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Claus Anderson, residence Armestead, Montana.  Born 16 Dec 1876, Denmark.  Ranching.  Nearest relative: Mrs Claus

Anderson, Armestead.  Tall, medium build, light brown eyes, light brown hair.

 

David Adolph Anderson, residence 108 E Park St, Butte.  Born 10 Mar 1886, Sweden.  Laborer for Beaverhead Ranch

Co, Apex.  Nearest relative: Harry Smith, Maitland, SD.  Medium height, stout build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Edwin S Anderson, residence: Jackson, Beaverhead Co. Born 14 Aug 1899.  Rancher for Anderson and Johnson,

 Jackson MT.  Nearest relative: Mother: Ida Anderson, Jackson MT.  Medium height and build, blue eyes and brown hair.

 

Fred Anderson, residence: Dillon MT.  Born 2 Nov 1881, Sweden.  Laborer for Hans Mikkelson, 6 miles from Dillon.

Nearest relative: Nels Anderson, Fiflefied, Sweden.  Medium height, stout, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Fred Arthur Anderson, residence Bannack.  Born 10 Nov 1892, Deer Lodge, MT.  Ranch hand for LaDue and

Sanders, Bannack.  Responsible for father, single, medium height, slender, dark blue eyes, brown hair.

 

George Raymond Anderson, residence: Dillon MT.  Born 8 Aug 1895, Great Falls MT.  Father born in Canada.  Employer:

 Terence Flynn, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs Martha C Anderson, Room 501 Phoenix, Butte MT.  Medium height

and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Gilbert Victor Anderson, residence Dillon.  Born 26 June 1885.  Architect and builder.  Wife is nearest relative:

Lillie Louise Anderson, 724-4th Ave, Holdrege, Phelps Co, NB. 5'11" tall, slender, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Gust Anderson, Dillon MT.  Born 10 June 1888, Gottenburg, Sweden. Naturalized Citizen.  Farm hand, employed

by S S Patterson, Patterson Ranch near Dillon.  Single, medium height, stout, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Hans Anderson, Dillon MT.  Born 31 Oct 1875, Denmark.  Sheepman for self, Dillon MT.  Nearest relative: Mrs Marie

Anderson, Dillon MT.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Harold Roy Anderson, Lima MT.  Born 4 Dec 1899.  Fireman for the OSL Railroad Co, Lima.  Nearest relative: Mrs

Virginia K Anderson, Driggs, Teton, Idaho.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Hugh Johnson Anderson, 420 Idaho, Dillon.  Born 8 Oct 1894, Dillon.  Bookeeper for A L Anderson, Dillon MT.  Single. 

Medium height and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Jim Mikal Anderson, Dillon Montana.  Born 17 Feb 1890, Lindlven Denmark.  Laborer, Christ Olsen, Dillon.  Has a wife.

Tall, slender, light eyes, brown hair

 

John Anderson, T and O Ranch, Dillon.  Born 17 Sept 1887, Wibood, Malmo, Sweden.  naturalized citizen.  Rnach Hand for

Poindexter and Orr Livestock Co, Dillon.  Mother is dependent on him. Single, medium height and build, light

blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

John H Anderson, Dillon.  Born 28 Dec 1873.  Naturalized.  Stockman for self. Nearest relative: Mrs Eyidie Anderson,

Dillon.  Medium height, stout build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

John Hansen Anderson, Dillon MT.  Born 12 Feb 1892, Orsobobing Denmark.  Rancher.  Has wife and one child: medium height

and build, light blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Luther Macy Anderson, Dell, Beaverhead Co.  Born 19 Feb 1882.  Rancher. Nearest relative: Goldie Lee Anderson (wife), Dell.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair. 

 

Matt Anderson, Dillon Montana.  Born 30 Sept 1885, Denmark.  Sheepman.  Nearest relative: Mrs Bertha Anderson, 432

Kentucky, Dillon.  Tall, stout, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Peter Anderson, Dillon MT.  Born 29 Aug 1886, Farrey UT.  Ranchhand for George Stimpson, 4 miles S of Dillon.  Single.

medium height, slender, gray eyes, light brown hair.

 

Peter Albert Anderson, Dillon MT.  Born 30 June 1889, Nayoni Michigan.  Laborer for City of Dillon water works.  Responsible

for father and mother, single.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Petro Anderson, Dillon.  Born 1 June 1879.  Naturalized.  Farm laborer.  Nearest relative: Mrs Anders Nilson, Klaggerad,

Veberod, Malmo, Sweden.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Olaf Anderson, Dillon.  Born 19 Jan 1881, naturalized.  Sheep herder for Poindexter and Orr.  Nearest relative: Mr Andrus Nilson,

Klaggerad, Veberod, Malmo, Sweden.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.  Part of shin bone taken out on

account of cancer in 1898.  Joint of leg broken 5 years ago.

 

William Leo Anderson, Dillon.  Born 5 Jan 1893, Gunnison UT.  Laborer for Earl R Smith, Smith Ranch.  Responsible for

mother.  Single.  Tall, medium build, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

Anders Hansen Anderson, Dillon.  Born 14 Oct 1890, Denmark.  Ranch laborer for John Anderson, Dillon.  Single.

Tall, slender, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Harry D Andes, Dillon.  Born 1 July 1888, Timberville VA.  Stage Driver from Dillon to Alder.  Single.  Short, medium build,

 brown eyes, black hair.

 

Richard J Andrews, Dillon.  Born 24 Apr 1887, Cornwell England.  Laborer for Charles Scott, Dillon.  Has wife and child.

Was in infantry in England for 2 years.  Medium height, slender, Blue eyes, light hair.

 

Harry Jerome Andrus, Dillon. Born 14 Nov 1900.  Hotel clerk for Andrus Hotel.  Medium height and build, brown eyes

and red hair. (card is crossed through)

 

Jim Anton, Dillon.  Born 15 March 1883, Greece.  Dishwasher for Elk Cafe, Dillon.  Single.  Medium height, slender, brown

eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Theodore Antone, Dillon.  Born 12 Jan 1891, Greece.  Cook in Elk Cafe, Dillon.  responsible for father, mother, 1 sister.  Short

medium build, light brown eyes, black hair.

 

Leon Arbilla, Bannock.  Born 20 Feb 1879, Spain.  Camp tender for sheep, Edwards and Olsen, Redrock.  Nearest relative:

Pedro Arbilla, Larrainsa, Spain.  medium height and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Joseph Carl Arbos, Briston.  Born 1 Mar 1890, Glendale MT.  Rancher.  Has wife and two children.  Medium height and build, blue

eyes, light brown hair.

 

Robert Fulton Arbuckle, Dillon.  Born 31 Jan 1874.  Tending sheep camp, Woods Lifestock Co, Dillon.  Nearest relative:

Joseph Arbuckle, Lebanon Oregon.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Herbert Stanchfield Armitage, Briston.  Born 21 March 1885.  Ranchman, nearest relative: Agnes M Armitage, Briston.

tall, medium build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

James Arthur Armstrong, Dell.  Born 1 Dec 1881.  Ranching, C H Wheat, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Sigrid Armstong (wife), Dell.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, black hair.

 

Michael Armstrong, Dillon.  Born 28 Feb 1881.  Naturalized.  Sheepherder, Gilbert L S Co. Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs

Mary Armstrong, Lawrence MA.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Paris Warn Armstrong, Armistead.  Born 24 July 1875.  Farming and stockraising.  Nearest relative: Flora Armstrong, Armstead.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Perry D Armstrong, Dillon.  Born 7 Mar 1889, Trenton, MO.  Student.  Single.  Private, 4th Reg, Missouri Nation Guard for 3 years.

Medium height and build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Jesse Joseph Arnett, Bowen.  Born 23 July 1892, French Mills, MO.  Laborer for Don J Albee, Bowen.  single, medium height

and build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Herbert Arnold, Monida.  Born 2 Feb 1892, Chelsea OK.  Cowboy, employed by Maggie Halligan, Centennial Valley, single.

Medium height and build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

John Arnolda, Melrose.  Born 15 Mar 1885, Bergamo, Italy.  Mining.  Has wife and child.  Short, stout, grey eyes, brown hair.

 

Leroy Arnott, Bowen.  Born 19 Jan 1879.  Ranching.  Nearest relative: Marie Arnott, Bowen.  Medium height and build,

light brown eyes, light brown hair.

 

Victor Aronson, RR Camp, Dewey, Montana; born 21 Jan 1891, Torrsksj Sweden.  RR Laborer.  single. Tall, medium build,

gray eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Alfred Lee Arp, Dell.  Born 4 Jan 1878.  Rancher.  Nearest relative: J T Arp, Menlo, Georgia.  Short, medium build, brown

eyes, brown hair.

 

Peter Arriend, Grant.  Born 10 May 1876, Germany.  Laborer for Frank Esterwold, Grant.  Nearest relative Peter Arriend,

Husum, Germany.  Medium height and build, dark grey eyes, dark hair.

 

Joe Arrigoni, Hecla.  Born 2 Apr 1888, Peghera, Bergomo, Iraly.  Miner.  Has wife and 2 children under 12.  Was a soldier in Cavalry

for 2-1/2 years in Italy.  Short, medium build, light blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Peter Arrosssa, Melrose.  Born 17 July 1879, France.  Herding sheep, Kaiser and Balan, Beaverhead and Madison Co. 

Nearest relative: Dominique Arrossa, France.  Short, medium build.  Says that about a year ago he was operated on and has

 not felt well since then.

 

John Aruti, Dillon.  Born 18 Jan 1883, Spain.  Laborer for Dave Wheelwright.  Nearest relative: John Clizalda, San Francisco CA.

Short, Medium build, gray eyes, light brown hair.

 

James H Ashworth, Bannack.  Born 12 Mar 1894, Bannack.  Assayers Asst, Bannack Gold Mining Co.  Has wife.  Medium

height and build, dark blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Raymond Edmund Ashworth, Bannack.  born 11 Feb 1899.  Ranchhand.  Nearest relative: James E Ashworth, Bannack.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, light hair. 

 

Frank Atkinson, residence: Amsterdam, NY.  Born 23 July 1894, PA.  Laborer.  Single.  Short, slender, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

John S Atkinson, Bannack.  Born 4 July 1877.  Ranching.  Bannack.  Nearest relative: George W Atkinson, Summer, Custer

Co, MT. Medium height, stout, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Sigurd H Augensen, Dillon.  Born 28 July 1892, Chicago.  Rancher for Laduee and Sanders, Grahopper Creek.  Single.

Medium height and slender, gray eyes, light hair.

 

Clarence Cyrus Axe, Dillon.  Born 15 Dec 1872.  Working at telephone.  Nearest relative: Mrs Alexandera Tetze, Chicago. 

Tall, slender, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

~B~

 

Conrad Alfred Backstrom, Lima, MT Born 15 June 1888, Chicago IL.  Combination cook for OSLRR.  Single.  Tall, Slender, blue

 eyes, light brown hair.

 

Eber W Badcon, Dillon.  Born 12 Feb 1895, Denver.  Asst Water Commissioner, Dillon.  Single.  Medium height and build,

brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Eugene Grenfall Bader, Hamilton, Ravalli, MT.  Born 11 Aug 1884, Electrical Engineer.  Nearest relative: Dorothy A Baden,

Hamilton, MT.  Medium height and build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Walter Badger, Grant. Born 2 May 1895, Graysville, IN, Farmer, single. Tall, slender, brown eyes and hair.

 

Andrew Bagne, Polaris.  Born 25 Feb 1879, Norway.  Miner.  Nearest relative: Mrs Madli Bagne (wife), Bergen, Norway.

6' tall, stout, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Jesse Levi Bailey, Divide, Montana.  Born 24 Jan 1886, residence Crowing, Crowing, MN.  Rancher.  Employer: Ike Edinger,

2 miles from  Divide MT.  Medium height, slender build.  Blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Francis LeRoy Baker, Bannack, Beaverhead MT.  Born 8 Apr 1886.  Mining for self.  Nearest relative: Mrs Bertha Baker,

 Bannack. Medium build and height, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Jay S Baker, Dillon.  Born 5 Mar 1886.  County Clerk, Beaverhead County.  Nearest relative: Fern H Baker, Dillon. 

Medium height and build, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Russel Thomas Baker, Red Rock, Beverhead.  Born 23 Sept 1889.  Ranch laborer, employed by E B Roe.  Nearest relative:

Mary Baker, Missoula MT.  Tall, medium build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

George Herbert Baldwin, Dell, Beaverhead Co MT.  Born 4 Sept 1878.  Farmer for self.  Nearest relative: Emma J Baldwin, wife.

 Tall, slender, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Henry Moffit Ball. Permanent residence Iowa City, Johnson, IA.  Born 23 Feb 1883.  Ranchland, Cook Sheep Co, Dell,

Beaverhead Co.  Nearest relative: Estella E Ball (mother), Iowa City, Johnson Co IA.  Tall, stout, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

William Hunter Ball, Dell, Beaverhead Co MT.  Born 1 Feb 1874.  Farm laborer for T D Olmsted, Dell MT.  Nearest relative:

Samuel Ball (father) Tellford, TN.  Tall, slender, gray eyes, black hair.

 

Fred Ballard, Wise River, Beaverhead Co MT.  Born 19 Dec 1879.  Ranch hand for Walter C Jones, Wise River.  Nearest relative:

Mrs Annie White, Whitehall, IL.  Tall, medium build, grey eyes, black hair.  Note: lost a foot.

 

Joe Ballman, Jackson MT.  Born 20 Apr 1890, Binghin, St Gall, Switzerland.  Farm hand for Cook Sheep Co, Dell, MT.  Single.

Tall, medium, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Forrest J Banning, RR#2, Dillon.  Born 8 July 1888, Soldier, ID.  Farmer.  Has wife and child. Tall, medium build, blue

eyes, brown hair.

 

Vilas S Banning, RR2, Dillon, MT.  Born 2 Oct 1893, Hecla, MT.  Farmer, on ranch near Dillon, has wife.  Medium height and build,

blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Arthur Albert Banta, Reeder St, Dillon.  Born 21 Sept 1884.  Automobile mechanic for Fred Woodside of Montana Auto Supply,

Dillon.  Nearest relative: William A Banta, Crawfordsville, IN.  Medium height and slender build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Andrew Barbio, the draft registration card is ripped, top half gone.

 

Clarence Eugene Barnes, Dillon, born 23 Mar 1874.  Rancher. Nearest relative: J M Barnes, Roseland MO.  6'2", medium build,

grey eyes, brown hair.

 

George Edwin Barnes, Apex, Beaverhead MT.  Born 29 Jan 1881.  Rancher, Apex.  Nearest relative: Nora C Barnes, Apex. 

Tall, slender, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Fenton Elmer Barnett, Dillon.  Born 15 Sept 1872.  Carpenter, S M Roode, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs Charles Serene,

Gridley, CA.  Medium height and build, light brown eyes, brown hair.

 

James Hyram Barney, Dillon.  Born 6 May 1881.  Farming.  Nearest relative: Lottie Barney, Dillon.  Medium height and build,

gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Philias James Baron, Lima, MT.  Born 8 Apr 1892, East Boston, MA.  Farmer for Truax and Son, Lima.  Supports wife and sister.

Tall and stout, grey eyes, black hair.  has left and right hernia.

 

Archie Allen Barr, Monida, Beaverhead Co MT.  Born 24 Nov 1886.  Ranching, Central Valley, Beaverhead.  Nearest relative:

Mrs Robert Barr, Mink, Dawson, MT.  Short, medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Elbert T Barr, Bannack MT.  Born 15 July 1888, Waterloo IA.  Sheepherder for Anderson & Christenson, Bannack.  Single.

Medium height, slender, light blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Manuel A Barrego, permanent home address: Chamito, New Mexico. Born 2 Aug 1898.  Hearder, Lima, Beaverhead.  Nearest

relative: Manuel C Barrego, Chamito, New Mexico.  Tall, medium build, black eyes, black hair.

 

Charles Barrens, Dillon.  Born 28 Nov 1873.  Naturalized.  Sheepherder for Saleway Sheep Co.  Nearest relative: H C Barrens,

Kruiningen, Holland.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, gray hair.  Double Rupture.

 

Chester Arthur Barrett, Grant, Beaverhead Co MT.  Born 2 Feb 1884.  Ranching and farming for self.  Nearest relative:

T H Barrett, Grant, Beaverhead Co. Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Francis Richard Barrett, Armstead, Beaverhead Co MT.  Born Mar 1, 1899.  Laborer for Frank Rife, Armstead.  Nearest relative:

J A Barrett, Armstead.  Short, slender, blue eyes, auburn hair.

 

Robert Barrett, 535 E Glendale, Dillon MT.  Born 16 Sept 1895, NY City, NY.  Book keeper for State bank of Dillon.  Married.

Medium height, slender, brown eyes, black hair. 

 

Max Wadsworth Barron, Silver Bow, MT.  Born 11 Jan 1882.  Ranch hand for Mary D Craver, Armstead, Beaverhead Co.

Nearest relative: Hylah Barron, Silver Bow, MT.  Short height, stout, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

William Edward Barry, Bozeman St, Dillon.  Born 8 Jan 1884.  Machinest: Montana Auto Supply Co, Dillon.  Nearest relative:

Mrs Nellie Barry, Bozeman St, Dillon.  Medium height, medium build, black eyes, black hair.

 

Clarence Bartholomew, Dillon MT.  Born 30 July 1892, Darby, MT.  Ranch hand for Ray Tash, Dillon.  Single. Medium height and

 build, brown eyes, light brown hair.

 

Ray Bartholomew, Dillon.  Born 8 Apr 1885, Victor, MT.  Farm hand for Ray Tash, Dillon.  Single.  Tall, medium build, blue eyes,

light hair.

 

Nash Barton, home address 3202 22nd, Sacramento CA. Born 11 Oct 1886, Jackson CA. Employed as car inspector Oregon

Short Line, Lima, MT.  Single.  tall, slender, grey eyes, light brown hair.

 

Izidor Francis Basar, Lakeview, Beaverhead Co.  Born 21 May 1880.  Naturalized.  Ranching, Centennial Valley.  Nearest relative

Ellen Basar, Lakeview.  Tall, medium build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Bidal Basquez, Lima, Beaverhead.  Born 28 Apr 1884, Mexico.  Extra gang laborer, OSLRC Lima .  Nearest relative:

Juanita Basquez, JuanJato, Mexico.  Short, slender, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

George Bassell, home address: Sodies NY. Born 1 Mar 1888, Homar NY.  Ranch work for P W Armstrong, Armistead, MT. 

Married.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, red hair.

 

Henry Hugh Bates, Armstead.  Born 11 Sept 1881.  Major owner of grocery store.  Nearest relative: Ms Emma Bates, Armstead.

Medium, slender, blue eyes, light hair.

 

George Bath, home address: Butte, MT.  Born 31 May 1883.  Labourer for Miss Maggie Halligan, Lima.  Nearest relative:

Mrs Geo Sheppard, Butte MT.  Short, medium build, grey eyes, brown hair.

 

William Bath, home address 2734 Princeton, Butte MT.  Born 6 Apr 1891, butte.  Ranch hand, single.  Medium height and build,

blue eyes and dark hair.

 

Thomas Elie Baty, Dillon.  Born 19 Nov 1874.  Stage driver for A K Anderson, Montana St, Dillon.  Wife: Mary Baty, Dillon. 

Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Max Bauer, Wisdom, Beaverhead Co.  Born 12 Sept 1884.  Rancher.  Nearest relative: George Bauer, Gibbonsville, Lemhi, Idaho.

Tall, medium build, gray eyes, light hair.

 

William W Baughman, Dillon MT.  Born 28 Apr 1880.  Rancher for Cook Sheep Co, Dillon.  Nearest relative: John Baughman,

Howard, Elk, Kansas.  Tall, slender, brown eyes and hair.

 

Robert E Bault, home address: Tangent Oregon.  Born 29 July 1896, Camelsville, KY.  Nearest relative: Gordon Pike,

Tangent, Oregon.  Tall, medium build, Brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Guss Baumgartner, home address: Tillamood Oregon.  Born 26 Nov 1895, Ketatatten, St Goulen, Switzerland.  Farmer for

Zobrist Kgme.  Single.  Medium height, stout, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

John Anson Baxter, Dillon MT.  Born 26 Sept 1894, Sac City, IA.  Deputy Clerk of dist Clerk of Beaverhead Co.  Has wife.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Chris Bay, Dillon.  Born 8 June 1884, Denmark.  Farmer, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs Petaro Bay, Dillon.  Medium height and

build,blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Forrest Gates Bayerd, Dillon.  Born 18 Jan 1890, Mansfield OH.  Surveyor.  Has wife and 2 children under 12.   Medium

height, slender, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Andrew Jackson Bean, Monida.  Born 13 Feb 1900.  Ranching for father: Milton Bean.  Nearest relative: Milton Bean.  Medium

height and build, grey eyes, dark hair.

 

Mark O Bean, Monida.  Born 21 Feb 1888, Monida MT.  Rancher for self,  Single.  Tall, slender, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Milton H Bean, Monida.  Born 5 Jan 1896, Monida MT.  Rancher for self.  Single. Tall, slender, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Thomas William Bean, Lima.  Born 2 Apr 1897, Lymon ID.  Employee for Gleed Bros. Nearest relative: Lyson Cledg, Rigsby, Idaho.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

John William Beasley, Dillon. Born 21 Oct 1874. Works for US Government Forest Service in Jackson, Beaverhead MT. 

Nearest relative: Mrs Sadie Beasley, Jackson.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Joe Leo Bechtold, 433 N Washington, Dillon.  Born 19 Dec 1895, Louisville KY.  Truck driver, Beaverhead Brewing Co, Dillon.

Has wife and child. Tall, slender, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

John Beghtol, C/O Ten Mile House, Dillon.  Born 19 Aug 1887, Vermont, IL.  Rancher for Sam Freeman, Dillon.  Has wife and 3 children.

Tall, medium height, light blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Otto Beigman, 409 S Main, Butte.  Born 24 Aug 1873, Germany.  Ranch hand for Roy Arnott, Bowen, Beaverhead.  Nearest

relative: Herman Hendricks, Pilger Stanton, Nebraska.  Medium height, stout, light brown eyes, light gray hair.

 

Earnest William Bell, 208 S Dakota, Dillon.  Born 22 Apr 1889, La Grange MO.  Drayman for himself, Dillon.  Has wife and child

under 12.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Frank Pepper Bell, Dillon.  Born 4 Feb 1880. Farmer.  Nearest relative Mrs Dora L Bell, Dillon.  Medium height and build,

Brown eyes and hair.

 

Louis Lambert Bell, Dillon.  Born 27 Apr 1876. Ranching for self.  Nearest relative: Maggie May Bell, Dillon.  Short, medium

build, grey eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Sam Leslie Bell, Leadore, Lemhi, ID.  Born 26 Jan 1899.  Farming for John H Judge, Polaris, Beaverhead.  Nearest relative:

Mrs James Lunney, Leadore, Lemhi, ID.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Mike Paul Belli, Dillon, born 27 Apr 1898, Italy.  Works for Railway - OSL Railroad.  Nearest relative: Carlo Belli, del Lago, Italy.

mwsium height, slender build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Edward Tracy Bemis, Wisdom. Born 17 Jan 1877.  Ranchman for E B Ryan, Wisdom.  Nearest relative: Nina B Bemis, Wisdom.

tall, medium build, gray eyes, dark brown hair.

 

William Benedek, Dell, Montana.  Born 15 Dec 1886, Herleger Krewz, Krain, Austria.  Sheep herder, Cook Sheep Co, Dell, MT.  Single.

medium build, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Abraham Tremmel Bennett, Dillon.  Born 11 Apr 1879.  Carpenter for William Reed, Dillon.  Nearest relative Mrs A T Bennett, Dillon,

Tall, slender, brown eyes, sandy hair.

 

Dollar Borden Bennett, Dillon.  Born 23 Sept 1877.  Clerk, Montana Mercantile Co, Center St, Dillon.  Nearest relative:  Mrs D B

Bennett, Corner of Wash and Reeder, Dillon.  Tall, medium build, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Lawrence G Bennett, Philips Town IL.  Born 4 Sept 4, 1896, White Co IL.  Ranch laborer for William Parrisch, Polaris Mtn.

Single, medium height and build, black eyes, black hair.

 

Frank Hall Bennie, Dillon MT.  Born 21 Oct 1881.  Warehouseman, Montana Mercantile Co, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs H McGonigle,

Dillon, MT.  Medium height and build, gray eyes, light brown hair.  Missing part of a finger on left hand.

 

Charles Bertram Bennington, Melrose.  Born 29 Mar 1880.  Farming.  Nearest relative: Mrs May Bennington, Melrose.  Tall, slender,

blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Charles Justof Benson, Dillon.  Born 1 Mar 1894, Butte MT.  Laborer, Beaverhead Brewery.  Responsible for father and mother.

Single.  Tall, slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Guy Clarence Bensen, Gibbons, MT.  Born 9 May 1889, Hammond, Wisconsin.  Rancher for Dick Garten, Gibbons MT.  Single.

Medium height and build, grey eyes, light brown hair.

 

 

John Emil Berg, Polaris, Beaverhead.  Born 16 Dec 1883, Sweden.  Mining for self, Polaris.  Nearest relative: John Berg, Hult,

Tgortsberg, Sweden.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light hair.

 

George Anthony Frederick Bermuth, Grant, Beaverhead.  Born 29 May, 1873, naturalized citizen.  Farmer for self.

Nearest relative: Mrs Leo Bermuth, Grant.  Tall, slender, grey eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Clarence Henry Berry, Dillon.  Born 28 Sept 1887, Provo, UT.  Clerk for John Dolan, Dillon.  Has wife.  Medium height, slender, brown

eyes, brown hair.

 

John William Berry, Dillon.  Born 9 Jan 1877, laborer for Roy Hansen.  Wife Eula Berry, Dillon.  Medium height and build, gray

eyes, brown hair.

 

Nephi Berry, Bannack.  Born 11 Mar 1891, Avon, UT.  Mining for Dunn and Price, Bannack.  Single.  Medium height and build,

light blue eyes, light hair.

 

Herbert Floyd Best, Dillon.  Born 21 Feb 1883.  Dentist for self, Bannack, Beaverhead.  Nearest relative: Mrs Margaret

Best, Dillon.  Tall, medium build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Judson Pervis Best, Dillon.  Born 26 Aug 1891, Dillon.  Western Wholesale Grocery Co, Dillon.  Has wife and child.  Short,

medium build, dark brown eyes, black hair.

 

William C Best, Dillon.  Born 21 July 1891, Butte, MT.  Camp tender, Wood Livestock Co, 9 miles from Dillon.  Short,

medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Matt Joseph Bezek, Argenta.  Born 21 Sept 1892, Butte.  Miner for self.  Responsible for mother.  Single.  Tall, medium

build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

William B Bichler, Armstead.  Born 2 Feb 1881.  Superintendent and Auditor for Gilmer and Pittsburgh RR, Lemhi.

Nearest relative: Mrs Katherine Bichler, St Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota.  Tall, medium build, hazel eyes, dark hair.

 

Earl G Bickmore, Logan, UT.  Born 29 Apr 1897, Paradise, UT.  Father born KS.  Employee of L K Adams,

Dillon.  Nearest relative I D Bickmore, Rexburg, Idaho.  Blue eyes, light brown hair, medium height and build.

 

Floyd Earl Bicknell, Dillon.  Born 4 Feb 1896, Parsons KS.  Engineer, Beaverhead County roads.  Single.  Medium

height, slender build, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Joseph Biddle, Pocatello, ID.  Born 5 Nov 1874.  Laborer for self.  Nearest relative: Mrs Matilda Bean, South Salt Lake City,

UT.  Short, medium build, gray eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Robert Josiah Bidstrup, Dillon.  Born 30 Dec 1878.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Mrs Emma Bidstrup, Dillon.  Medium height and

build, gray eyes, light hair.

 

Walter Ernest Bieri, Jackson.  Born 10 July 1897, Ruderswyl, Switzerland.  Father was born Schangnau, Switzerland. 

Employed by Jake Neidt, Jackson.  Nearest relative: Mrs Ch. Bertschinger, Lyon, France.  Brown eyes, dark brown

hair, medium height, slender.

 

Louis M Biery, Monida.  Born 23 Apr 1896, Carthage IL.  Camp tender, Lyman Sheep Co, Centennial Valley.  Single.

Medium height and build, brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Callisto Bigangiari, Lima.  Born 9 Dec 1896, Maggiano, Locca, Italy.  Hostler Helper for Oregon Short Line RR, Lima.

Single.  Loss of little finger on left hand.  Tall, stout, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Guiseppe Bigangiari, born 21 Sept 1894, Maggiano, Iraly.  Ash man, Oregon Short Line RR, Lima.  Responsible for father,

mother, two brothers under 12.  Tall, stout, grey eyes, brown hair.

 

Arthur Charles Bigley, Dillon.  Born 20 Oct 1884.  Farm laborer for Mathew M Berry, Dell.  Nearest relative; Mrs Katherine

Bigley, Dillon. Tall, medium build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Sam Bill, Lima.  Born 15 Aug 1875, Greece.  Extra gang laborer, OSL Railway Co.  Nearest relative: Mary Bill, Florina, Greece.

Tall, slender, dark eyes, dark hair.

 

Bird Robert Billings, Bannack.  Born 24 Dec 1883.  Rancher for LaDue and Sanders, Bannack.  Nearest relative:

Ira Sanders, Dillon.  Medium height, slender, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Jordan Elias Bills, Fairview, Sampete, UT.  Born 27 June 1882.  Ranchwork for J E Morse, Jackson, Beaverhead.  Nearest

relative: Mrs Ophelia Ann Bills, FairView, Sampete, UT.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Lloyd R Bilych, Monida.  Born 1 Jan 1887, Jefferson OR.  Rancher, has wife and 2 children.  Medium height and build,

blue eyes, light hair.

 

Frank Herbert Bimrose, Dillon.  Born 30 Apr 1874, not native born, naturalized.  Dentist and farmer in Dillon.  Nearest

relative: Marie Duffield Bimrose, Dillon.  Short, slender, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Charles Columbus Bingham, Lima.  Born 9 July 1892, Driggs, ID.  Rancher for Henry Fitter, Lima.  Has wife and one child.

tall, slender, grey eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Guy Leon Bingham, Dillon.  Born 10 June 1889.  Range work for Woods livestock company.  Nearest relative: Jack Bingham,

Fairbanks, Alaska.  Medium height and build, gray eyes, gray hair.

 

Frank John Bint, Dillon.  Born 4 May 1876, naturalized.  Farmer labor for John Eggert.  Nearest relative: Mrs Hattie

Bint, Dillon.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Frank Bird, Dillon.  Born 4 Jan 1889, Houston, Missouri.  Ranching.  Tall, slender, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Raymond Paul Bird, Lima.  Born 3 Feb 1895, Lafayette, Oregon. Locomotive fireman for Oregon Short Line RR.  Responsible for

wife, mother and father.  He was a Gunner for Artillery in Oregon for 3 years.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Royal Bartlet Bird, Argenta.  Born 19 Oct 1892, Twin Bridges MT.  Miner for self, single.  Medium height and build,

brown eyes, dark hair.

 

Andrew Valentine Birrer, Dell.  Born 4 Feb 1888, Riverside, IA.  Rancher, single.  Medium height and build, light gray

eyes, brown hair.

 

Henry Martin Birrer, Dell.  Born 10 June 1890, Riverside, IA.  Farmer.  Has wife and four children.  Medium height and build,

brown eyes and hair.

 

Nicholas Joseph Birrer, Lima.  Born 26 Aug 1885.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Mrs Ethel Birrer, Lima.  Tall, medium build,

brown eyes and hair.

 

John Birsa, Dillon.  Born 25 Jan 1878, Austria, declared alien,.  Rancher, for John Malesich.  Nearest relative: Frances Pearson,

mother, Austria.  Medium height, slender build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Foster James Bissett, Pocatello, ID.  Born 2 Dec 1875.  Bridge Carpenter, Oregon Short Line RR, Pocatello Idaho.  Nearest

relative: Mrs Elizabeth Bissett, mother, Caldwell, ID.  Tall, medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Solomon Bittick, Lima.  Born 15 Oct 1893, ---- Missouri.  Locomotive fireman, single, tall slender, brown eyes and hair.

 

Joseph Bizilg, Monida.  Born 20 Apr 1873, Czecho-Slovack, Ranch hand for E B Roe in Centennial Valley, Beaverhead.

Nearest relative: Annie Ardas, ---, Michigan.  Medium height and slender build, brown eyes and hair.

 

George Albert Black, Dillon.  Born 28 Aug 1882.  Ranch laborer for Poindexter & Orr LS Co, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs

Eliza A Black, Dillon (mother), tall, slender, brown eyes and black hair.

 

Henry Danvers Black, Dillon.  Born 2 Apr 1885, naturalized.  Ice Cream Man for F C McFadden, Dillon.  Nearest relative:

Mrs E A Black, Bannack.  Tall, slender, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Oscar Black, Dillon.  Born 20 Jan 1876, naturalized.  Sheep herder for Roscoe Coonell, Dillon.  Nearest relative: J H Keeney,

Sweet Home, Oregon.  Tall, medium build, blue eyes, Brown hair.

 

William Emanuel Black, Bannack.  Born 2 Aug 1887, Burnham Missouri.  Mining for self.  Has wife.  Tall, medium build, light

blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

William Jesse Black, Bowen.  Born 21 Aug 1888, Merwin, Missouri.  Rancher for Albee Stock Co.  Wife and two children.

Medium height, stout, grey eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Roscoe Conklin Blackburn, Dillon.  Born 27 July 1884.  Steam engineer for Jim Berry, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Lulu M

Queen, Thornton, Washington.  Tall height, slender build, blue eyes, black hair.

 

Wilford Blackburn, Rexburg, Idaho.  Born 8 Apr 1889, Salt Lake City UT.  Wood Chopper for O K Haley, Elkhorn MT. 

Was a private in militia for 3 years in Idaho.  Single, responsible for mother.  Medium height and build, dark brown

eyes, brown hair.

 

Frank August Blair, Dillon.  Born 13 July 1883.  Teamster for Charles W Scott, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Fred H Blair,

Carmengay, Alberta, Canada.  Medium height and build, brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Frank P Blair, Grant, Beaverhead.  Born 24 July 1876.  Hotel keeper, saloon keeper.  Nearest relative: Mrs F P Blair, Grant, MT.

medium height and build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

James Frederick Blair, Dillon.  Born 12 Sept 1878.  Automobile dealer.  Nearest relative: Edith Blair, Dillon.  medium height

and build, blue eyes and brown hair.

 

Charles Robert Blake, Dillon. Born 15 July 1885.  Doctor. Nearest relative Mrs Elizabeth G Blake, Dillon.  Medium height,

slender, brown eyes, black hair.

 

George Hamilton Blake, Jackson MT.  Born Dec 6, 1886, Butte MT.  Ranch hand for B E Van Houtin,

Jackson MT.  Has wife and 1 child.  Short, slender, light brown eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Joseph Judson Blalock, Armstead, Beaverhead. Born 11 Mar 1877.  Farm laborer for Walter Dansie, Armstead.  Nearest

relative Mrs Hattie Blalock.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Adelric Blanchard, Jackson, Beaverbead.  Born 29 July 1873, naturalized citizen.  Rancher, Jackson MT. Nearest relative

Mlina Blanchard, St John Baptits, Canada.  Medium height, stout, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

Edward Bony Blanchard, Polaris, Beaverhead.  Born 24 June 1874.  Carpenter for Chris Snyder, Elkhorn Springs.  Nearest

relative: Abby E Blanchard, Chariton IA.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Houston Wesley Blankenship, C/O Mt State Normal, Dillon.  Born 19 Feb 1882.  Engineer at Mont State Normal College. 

Nearest relative: Mrs Francis Blankenship.  Tall, Medium build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Clarence Eugene Blinn, Dillon.  Born 27 Feb 1878.  Lumber and coal dealer, self employed.  Nearest relative: Anna

M Blinn, Dillon.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Clifton Charles Bliven, Bannack, born 7 June 1873.  Carpenter, Dillon Oil Co.  Nearest relative: Mrs Sarah D

Lamorie, Bannack.  Medium height and build, dark brown eyes, black hair.

 

Ruby Mintori Boatman, Lakeview, Beaverhead.  Born 26 Oct 1881.  Rancher for self, Centennial Valley.

Nearest relative Pearl M Boatman, Lakeview.  Tall, medium build, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

Frank Bobinac, Dillon.  Born 23 Nov 1889, Cinac Austria.  Ranch Laborer for Pat Laden, Dillon.  Single.  Tall, stout

brown eyes and hair.

 

Constantin Bocson, Dillon.  Born 25 July 1887, Roumania.  Farmer.  Single.  Medium height, slender, brown

 eyes, black hair.

 

Peter Bodmer, Fishtrap.  Born 30 Dec 1894, Lotherkeby Germany. Laborer for Charles Goris near Wisdom MT.

Single, medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Soren Bodmer, Fishtrap.  Born 19 Apr 1891, Lortherkely, Germany.  Laborer for Mrs Otto Fratscher, Wisdom.

Single. Was a private in the infantry in Germany for 2 years.  Medium height and build, blue eyes and

 light hair.

 

Jacob Boese, Polaris, born Mar 24, 1896, Kansas.  Ranch laborer for W S Tuck, Polaris. Single.  Tall, slender

blue eyes, light hair.

 

Thomas Bogden, Dell.  Born 2 Mar 1885. Romanian.  Farm laborer for Mathews and Peyre, Dell.  Nearest relative:

Mary Bogden, Carnatel, Austria.  Medium height and build, black eyes and hair.

 

James Edward Bohl, Lima.  Born 28 July 1886, St Francis KS.  Conductor for Oregon Short line RR, Lima.  Has

wife and one child.  Medium height and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Michel Boka, Dillon.  Born 14 Nov 1892, Bulwina, Austria.  Farmer for self. Single. Short, medium build, blue eyes

dark brown hair.

 

Eugene Wilson Bond, Dillon.  Born 30 June 1895, Bond MT.  Dental student.  Single.  Medium height and slender

build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Perry James Bond, permanent address: Washington, Kansas. Born 29 Oct 1898. Laborer for F Shoup, Grant,

Beaverhead.  Nearest relative: Mr A U Bond, Washington Co KS.  Tall and medium build, blue eyes, light hair.

 

Walter Bonde, Dillon.  Born 15 Jan 1878, Germany.  Baker for F C McFadden, Dillon Bakery.  Nearest relative:

F C McFadden, Dillon.  Short height and slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

William Thomas Bonning, Wisdom.  Born 19 Jan 1888, Ketchum, Idaho.  Butcher for self.  Has wife.  Medium

height, medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Ralph Boone, Lima.  Born 3 Oct 1881.  Farmer for self.  Nearest relative: Nellie Boone.  Tall and slender,

blue eyes and brown hair.

 

Robert William Boone, Dillon.  Born Nov 2, 1872.  County official Beaverhead Co.  Nearest relative: Mrs Lena Boone,

Dillon.  Medium height, slender, grey eyes, brown hair.

 

Steve Boozak, Bear Gulah, Montana.  Born 30 Mar 1891, Satina, Serbia.  Miner, in jail.  Single.  Was a private in

Serbian Infantry for 2 years.  Card is torn, looks like the eyes are brown.

 

Conrad Carl Borgaes, Apex, Beaverhead.  Born Nov 26, 1885, Germany. Farmer for self. Nearest relative is Mrs C C

Borgaes, Apex.  Tall, slender, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

George Hans Borgesen, Dewey, Beaverhead.  Born May 1, 1876, ,Denmark.   Nearest relative: Anna Borgesen,

Copenhagen, Denmark.  Laborer for Willis Adams, Dewey.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Stephen Borotz, Dillon.  Born June 15, 1885, Hungary.  Ranching, self employed.  Nearest relative: Mary Borotz, Dillon.

Medium height and build, gray eyes, black hair.

 

Thomas Rupert Borthwick, Wisdom.  Born 22 July 1877.  Clerk for Basin Merchantile, Wisdom.  Nearest relative:

Mary Borthwick, Wisdom.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Fred Carlyale Bortner.  Born July 27, 1884.  Mill Laborer.  Nearest relative: Brother: Frank Bortner, Cochanton, PA.

Short, slender, brown eyes and hair.

 

Joe Bostjancich, Dillon.  Born 16 Nov 1890, Il Fajstrich, Carnjala, Austria.  Unemployed, single.  Medium height and build,

brown eyes, brown hair.

 

Virgil Willis Bostwick, Dillon.  Born May 2, 1900.  Teamster for H J Bostwick, Dillon.  Nearest relative: H J Bostwick, Dillon.

Short hair, medium build, grey eyes, light brown hair.

 

Frederick Alfred Bourassa, Dillon.  Born Sept 7, 1880.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Mrs Peal Bourassa, Dillon.  Medium height

and build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Douglas Waller Bourguin, Dillon.  Born Feb 27, 1900.  Rancher for C H Bourguin, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Millie

Bourguin, Dillon.  Medium height, slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Elmer Vance Bovell, Jackson.  Born 29 June 1881.  Ranchwork for M E Carroll, Jackson.  Nearest relative: Mrs Laura

Bovell.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Michael James Bowe, Grant.  Born Apr 11, 1879.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Mrs M J Bowe, Grant.  Tall, slender,

blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Edwin Jason Bowen, Armstead.  Born Feb 6, 1875.  Laborer for J H Youngken, Grant.  Nearest relative:

George Hamlin, Richland Center, Wisconsin.  Tall, medium, blue eyes, partly bald.

 

Fred Bowen, Dillon.  Born July 29, 1875.  Farming, Dillon.  Naturalized.  Nearest relative: Pearl

Smith, Dillon.  Short, medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Perry Raymond Bower, Dillon.  Born Aug 4, 1881.  Warehouse foreman, OSR Railroad, Dillon.  Nearest relative:

Sadie Kathrine Bower, Pocatello, Idaho.  Medium height and build, grey, light hair.

 

George Bowers, Wisdom.  Born Sept 15, 1882.  Ranching.  Nearest relative: May Bowers, Wisdom.  Medium height and

build, blue eyes, dark brown hair.

 

Gurdon Palmer Bowers, Dillon.  Born 20 Oct 1884.  Labor for self.  Nearest relative: Mrs Ellen Bowers, Dillon.  Medium

height and build, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Steve Base Boze, Dillon.  Born Dec 18, 1882.  Teamster, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Red Base (uncle), Calumett, Michigan.

Tall, Medium build, brown eyes, dark hair.

 

William Bozeman, Dillon.  Born Jan 14, 1878.  Farmer, 7-1/2 miles southeast of Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mollie Bozeman, Dillon. 

Tall, medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.  Left index finger missing.

 

Sigurd Swanson Braaten, Dell.  Born Nov 28, 1887, Sondre Aurdal, Norway.  Farm hand for Brandenburg and Van Housen. 

Single, tall, medium build, gray eyes, light hair.

 

Charles Edward Brackett, Dell.  Born 9 June 1889, Illinois.  Forest Ranger, Beaverhead National Forest.  Married. 

Medium build and height, brown eyes and hair.

 

Ernest William Bradbury, Salt Lake City.  Born Dec 16, 1897, England.  Agent at Red Rock for Oregon Short Line RR.  Nearest

relative: Mrs Mary Ellen Bradbury, Salt Lake City UT.  Medium height, slender, blue eyes, black hair.

 

Edward Bradley, Dillon.  Born Aug 31, 1880.  Round house foreman.  Nearest relative: Mrs Maude Bradley, Dillon.  Medium

height, stout, grey eyes, light brown hair.

 

John Cammon Bradley, Dillon.  Born March 8, 1880.  Blacksmith for J B McLaren, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs. David

Hemstock, Sparta, Wisconsin.  Medium height and build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Ira Judson Bradley, Dillon.  Born Nov 26, 1884.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Mrs Ollie Bradley, Dillon.  Medium height and

build, gray eyes, light hair.  Right knee cap broken several years ago.

 

Marion Charles Bradley, Dillon.  Born Oct 24, 1883.  Farmer.  Nearest relative: Charles Bradley, Dillon.  Medium height and

 build, gray eyes, light hair.

 

Patrick Bradley, Melrose.  Born Apr 3, 1874, naturalized.  Mining in Hecla.  Nearest relative: Mrs Mary Driscoll, Winatchee, UT.

Tall, stout, blue eyes, red hair.

 

Taylor A Bradley, Dillon.  Born Oct 7, 1892, London Ohio.  Rancher for father.  Married.  Short, stout, blue eyes, light brown.

 

Frank Carroll Brady, Dillon.  Born Jan 1, 1886.  Cashier for OSL RR.  Nearest relative: Mrs May Brady.  Medium height

 and build. brown eyes, light brown hair.

 

Joseph Francis Brady, Wisdom.  Born Mar 7, 1890, Hazelton, PA.  Laborer for William Montgomery, Wisdon.  Single.  Medium

height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Lawrence Erwin Brainard, Lima. Bron 17 Feb 1882.  Asst post master, Lima.  Nearest relative: Mrs Annie L Brainard, Lima.

Medium height and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

Walter C G Bradenburg, Jackson.  Born Jan 15, 1887, West Point, Nebraska.  Ranch hand for F L Hirschy, Fox, Montana.

Single.  Medium height, stout, light blue, light brown.

 

John Frederick Braner, Wise River.  Born Jan 4, 1886.  Farmer for Charles Truman.  Nearest relative: Mrs Vera Braner,

Wise River. 

 

John Harvey Bray, Lakenow.  Born Dec 1, 1880.  Ranching, Centennial Valley.  Nearest relative: Mrs Mayme Bray.

Tall, slender, brown eyes, black hair.

 

Charles Potts Brawner, Grant.  Born Aug 31, 1884.  Ranchman for Brenner Lind---- Grant.  Nearest relative: Ms John C Brenner,

Grant.  5'11", stout, brown eyes, black hair.  Notations on card about his health - bone in head missing, etc. 

 

Henry White Brenner, Grant.  born May 30, 1879.  Ranchman, Grant.  Nearest relative: Mrs Mary S Brenner, Grant.  5'11", medium build,

brown eyes, dark brown hair.  Eye defection.

 

William Potts Brenner, Grant.  Born Feb 26, 1882.  Ranchman, Grant.  Nearest relative: Mrs John C Brenner, Grant.  5'11", slender, blue eyes,

light brown hair.

 

Dick Bridwell, Armstead.  Born Aug 6, 1876.  Miner for self in Armstead.  Nearest relative: Mrs Jessie Childs, Buffalo, Wyoming.  Medium height

and build, brown eyes, grayish brown hair.

 

Clarence Albert Brigham, Armstead.  Born Sept 23, 1875.  Chief Clerk for Gilmore and Puttsburg RR, Armstead.  Nearest relative: Amanda

Olive Brigham, Armstead.  Tall, medium build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

Wesley Oliver Brigham, Dillon.  Born Jan 17, 1895, Madison Wisconsin.  Manager of Penn Oil Co, Dillon.  Single.  Has Financial trouble.  Tall,

slender, dark brown eyes, light brown hair.

 

William Briner, Dillon.  Born May 10, 1892, St Louis, MO.  Kitchen mechanic for Sugar Bowl Cafe, Dillon.  Single.  Medium height, stout, dark

brown eyes, black hair.

 

Robert Seclock Britton, Dillon.  Born Sept 19, 1876.  Floorman, Montana Auto Supply, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Mrs J S Hightower,

Pryor, Oklahoma. Medium height, slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

William Broadfoot, Dillon.  Born Oct 12, 1874.  Carpenter for S M Roode, Dillon.  Nearest relative: Miss Gemina Broadfoot, Columbus OH. 

5'11-1/2", blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Frank Baxter Broadwell, Butte.  Born July 30, 1876.  Construction for Mathews & Peyre, Dell.  Nearest relative: Lydia F Broadwell, St Louis. 

Medium height and build, gray eyes, brown hair.

 

John Brok, Grant.  Born March 8, 1886, Holland.  Working on his homestead near Grant.  Nearest relative: H E Brok, Helda, Holland. 

5'8", medium build, blue eyes, dark brown.

 

Albert Brooks, Dillon.  Born Sept 10, 1888, Chicago, IL.  General Ranch Hand for Selway Sheep Co, 30 miles south of Dillon.  Single.

Medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair. 

 

Harry Edward Brooks Jr, Dillon.  Born Sept 26, 1888, Burlington IA.  Has wife and 2 children under 12. Was Private in National guard in

Iowa for 3 years, Co H.  Medium height and build, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Joseph Brosovitch, Dillon.  Born 1876, naturalized.  Laborer for Mr Oscar Malesich's Ranch.  Nearest relative: Oscar Brosovitch

(brother, Silver Bow).  Short, slender, brown eyes and hair.

 

Arch Brothers, Lima.  Born Aug 4, 1894, Lima.  Sheepherder, Lima.  Supports mother.  Single.  Tall, medium build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Charles F Brothers, Dell.  Born March 8, 1881.  Rancher for self.  Nearest relative: Anna Brothers, Dell.  Tall, slender, blue eyes, light brown hair.

 

Ralph Edward Brothers, Dillon.  Born Nov 12, 1891.  Farm work for W P Rogers, Dillon.  Mrs Angie Taylor, Dillon.  Medium height, slender,

blue eyes, brown hair.

 

James Arthur Browers, Dubois, Fremont, Idaho.  Born Jan 9, 1882.  Farmer for self in Centennial Valley, Beaverhead County.  Nearest relative:

Alice H Brower, Dubois, Fremont, Idaho.  medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair.

 

Charles Gayl Browers, Lima.  Born Apr 11, 1897.  Nearest relative: Joshua Browers, Lima.  Medium height and build, brown eyes and hair.

 

 

~C~

 

George Ela Chinn, born 11 Nov 1886,

 

~Y~

 

John Clark Yeo, died 2 Feb 1918, Dillon Buried Mountain View, Source: Headstone application.

 

 

 

 

Beaverhead County World War II Casualties
Army and Air Force

Transcribed by Mitzi Powell

Name Selective Serv # Rank Comment
Casterline, Clyde J. O-774017 2 LT Killed in action
Hansen, Roy O. 19019897 TEC5 Died non-battle
Harris, Thomas J. 6559260 PVT Died non-battle
Heggelund, Elmer M. 39601815 PFC Killed in action
Hermann, Joseph S. O-423835 1 LT Died of wounds
Judge, James R. 19016934 PVT Died non-battle
Kluesner, Joseph N. 39603034 PVT Died non-battle
Meacher, Harry B. 39328703 PVT Died non-battle
Moore, Lamar C. O-660884 2 LT Died non-battle
Nelson, Donald R. 39608112 PFC Died non-battle
Orr, Edward B. 39928654 SGT Killed in action
Price, John T. 39603141 PVT Killed in action
Radwell, Hugh J. 39620633 PVT Killed in action
Scriven, Harold J. 39603517 SGT Killed in action
Smithies, Verdell S. 19018966 PFC Died non-battle
Spruill, Robert B. 1408037 SGT Killed in action
Swetish, Rudolph 19056210 S SGT Finding of death
Wellington, Wallace W. 19018700 PFC Killed in action

  2016 to present, Beaverhead County MTGenWeb Project. All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated on -08/10/2019

 

Return to index page